Home / This Week / Research / Review of the Utility Sector (Facts & Figures)

Review of the Utility Sector (Facts & Figures)

Consumer Price Index By Group Of Commodities And Services (Base 2007-08)
No GroupGroup Weight (%)Indices% Change June 2019 OverImpact (In % points) June 2019 Over
June 2019May
2019
June
2018
May
2019
June
2018
May
2019
June
2018
General 100.00 246.82 245.94 226.67 0.36 8.89 0.36 8.89
1.Food & Non-alcoholic Beverages34.83254.35254.52236.56-0.077.52-0.022.73
Non-perishable Food Items29.84 250.43247.94234.571.006.760.302.09
Perishable Food Items4.99 277.82293.83248.50-5.4511.80-0.320.65
2.Alcoholic Bev. & Tobacco1.41384.12357.39314.627.4822.090.150.43
3.Clothing & Footwear7.57269.25268.97253.510.106.210.010.53
4.Housing, Water, Electricity, Gas & Fuels29.41228.37228.25207.630.059.990.012.69
5.Furnishing & Household Equipment Maint.4.21262.78260.94240.500.719.260.030.41
6.Health2.19243.64243.20224.350.188.600.000.19
7.Transport7.20223.75220.70194.641.3814.960.090.93
8.Communication3.22145.40143.78133.611.138.820.020.17
9.Recreation & Culture2.02223.20223.09208.370.057.120.000.13
10.Education3.94297.26297.26281.890.005.450.000.27
11.Restaurants & Hotels1.23311.96309.78292.900.706.510.010.10
12.Miscellaneous2.76289.66285.38264.251.509.620.050.31

res3pic1

Wholesale Price Index By Group Of Commodities (Base 2007-08)
No. Group Group Weight (%)Indices% Change June, 2019 overImpact (in %age points) June, 2019 over
June, 2019 May, 2019 June, 2018 May, 2019 June, 2018 May, 2019 June, 2018
General 100.00 264.15 263.29 234.40 0.33 12.69 0.33 12.69
1.Agriculture, Forestry & Fishery Products25.77294.06294.65266.18-0.2010.47-0.063.07
2.Ores & Minerals, Electrici-ty, Gas & Water12.04290.44290.68243.23-0.0819.41-0.012.42
3.Food Products, Beverag-es & Tobacco, Textiles, Apparel & Leather Prod-ucts31.11270.14268.16238.470.7413.280.234.20
i.Food Products,Bev. & Tobacco 20.07 271.77 268.41 243.87 1.25 11.44 0.26 2.39
ii.Textiles and Apparel10.33 260.04 260.61 230.57 -0.22 12.78 -0.02 1.30
iii.Leather Products0.71 370.84 370.84 200.77 0.00 84.71 0.00 0.52
4.Other Transportable Goods except Metal Products, Machinery & Equipment22.37233.95232.38206.510.6813.290.132.62
5.Metal Products, Machinery & Equipment8.72195.49194.68185.320.425.490.030.38

 

res3pic2

Actual Surface Water Availability (Million Acre Feet)
Period Kharif Rabi Total % age increase/decrease. over the Avg.
Average system usage67.136.4103.5
2009-1067.325.092.3-10.8
2010-1153.434.688.0-15.0
2011-1260.429.489.8-13.2
2012-1357.731.989.6-13.4
2013-1465.532.598.0-5.3
2014-1569.333.1102.4-1.1
2015-1665.532.998.4-4.9
2016-1771.429.7101.1-2.3
2017-1870.024.294.2-9.0
2018-1959.624.884.4-18.5
Source: Indus River System Authority

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply