Home / This Week / Research / Pakistan & The GCC Trade Relations (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan & The GCC Trade Relations (Facts & Figures)

fsheetpic1

Workers’ Remittances From GCC-Countries & Others In Pakistan (Provisional)
(Million US $)
CountryJuly – October
October
2019
September
2019
October
2018
AmountYoY growth (percent)
FY20FY19 FY18FY20FY19
Cash 2,000.80 1,747.95 2,060.28 7,478.90 7,617.89 6,521.81 -1.82 16.81
1USA 322.38 281.91 325.19 1,234.07 1,187.95 880.83.88 34.87
2 U.K. 328.69 264.89 322.29 1,143.05 1,132.45 945.060.94 19.83
3 Saudi Arabia 468.18 420.88 494.53 1,737.60 1,757.71 1,689.23 -1.144.05
4

 

 

UAE 398.96 363.34 419.41 1,538.14 1,646.90 1,414.28-6.6 16.45
Dubai269.67242.79281.21,020.511,119.341,061.44-8.835.46
Abu Dhabi126.2118.15134.05504.78511.44330.59-1.354.71
Sharjah1.080.283.774.3914.4120.3-69.52-29.04
Other2.012.120.398.451.711.95393.78-12.23
5

 

 

Other GCC Countries 191.77 162.77 200.87 711.2 727.83 748.03 -2.29-2.7
Bahrain26.1423.4631.91105.66110.62134.32-4.49-17.64
Kuwait59.8851.9770.67225.27264.11259.93-14.711.61
Qatar44.6131.2334.92142.08132.58126.497.164.82
Oman61.1456.1263.37238.19220.51227.298.02-2.98
6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

EU Countries 60.9453.2 57.42 230.59 223.2 212.873.314.85
Germany12.3110.3410.4944.4144.2940.810.268.53
France6.315.95.0724.7320.2217.5722.2915.1
Netherland0.540.480.62.122.221.89-4.4917.45
Spain15.7513.3219.0158.2458.940.61-1.1345.05
Italy12.7911.669.1950.139.2634.2727.6314.55
Greece5.995.714.0124.3116.299.7749.2566.71
Sweden1.61.181.55.585.976.68-6.49-10.7
Denmark1.271.081.464.775.254.46-9.1117.76
Ireland0.931.224.336.3924.0751.9-73.46-53.62
Belgium3.452.321.769.956.734.9147.7137.14
7 Malaysia 137.41 121.58 142.49 542.51 537.7 320.950.9 67.54
8 Norway2.862.274.09 12.0315.5 16.12 -22.35 -3.87
9 Switzerland1.441.222.455.51 11.15 9.56 -50.58 16.68
10 Australia 19.34 15.05 25.42 69.04 83.35 77.7 -17.177.27
11 Canada 15.9313.5 19.76 58.53 72.35 66.94 -19.18.08
12 Japan2.361.781.88.586.25 5.36 37.39 16.54
13 Other Countries 50.55 45.55 44.56 188.05 215.55 134.91 -12.76 59.77
II. Encashment and Profit in Pak.Rs. of Foreign Exchange Bearer Certificates (FEBCs) & Foreign Currency Bearer Certificates (FCBCs) 0 0 0 0 0 0  
TOTAL 2,000.80 1,747.95 2,060.28 7,478.90 7,617.89 6,521.81 -1.82 16.81

 

fsheetpic2

fsheetpic3

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply