Home / Economy / Economic Indicator Of Pakistan

Economic Indicator Of Pakistan

An economic indicator is a statistic about an economic activity. Economic indicators allow analysis of economic performance and predictions of future performance. Economic indicators include various indices, earnings reports, and economic summaries.

 

Gross Domestic Product Of Pakistan (at constant basic prices of 2005-06) (Rs in Mn)
Sector/Industry 2014-15 2015-16 2016-17F 2017-18R 2018-19P
Commodity Producing Sectors(A+B) 4,400,070 4,528,602 4,682,467 4,890,868 4,946,314
A. Agricultural Sector ( 1 to 4 ) 2,202,043 2,205,433 2,253,565 2,342,373 2,362,209
1. Crops868,494822,689832,744871,516832,919
2. Livestock1,246,5121,288,3731,326,9481,375,0211,430,044
3. Forestry40,76146,59245,50546,67949,699
4. Fishing46,27647,77948,36849,15749,547
B. Industrial Sector ( 1 to 4 ) 2,198,027 2,323,169 2,428,902 2,548,496 2,584,105
1. Mining and Quarrying313,707333,121331,121356,667349,684
2. Manufacturing1,441,4611,494,5911,581,6801,667,5401,663,118
3. Electricity generation & distribution and Gas distribution186,174203,661198,180180,185253,239
4. Construction256,685291,796317,921344,104318,064
C. Services Sectors ( 1 to 6) 6,231,579 6,588,200 7,014,467 7,452,631 7,803,812
1. Wholesale & Retail trade1,943,6122,035,5092,187,7512,331,4392,404,045
2. Transport, Storage &Communication1,424,2551,493,8301,557,6391,590,4741,643,625
3. Finance & Insurance335,448356,981396,669424,554446,364
4. Housing Services (OD)718,674747,343777,140808,175840,525
5. General Government Services758,746832,505882,015986,1251,064,917
6. Other Private Services1,050,8441,122,0321,213,2531,311,8641,404,336
D.GDP (Total of GVA at bp(A+B+C)) 10,631,649 11,116,802 11,696,934 12,343,500 12,750,126
E. Taxes 616,350 724,998 795,386 862,628 905,497
F. Subsidies 107,861 85,976 83,545 73,891 85,164
G.GDP (GVA+T-S) 11,140,138 11,755,824 12,408,775 13,132,237 13,570,459
H.Net Factor Income from Abroad 548,903 675,096 669,191 673,876 864,920
I. Gross National Income 11,689,041 12,430,920 13,077,966 13,806,113 14,435,379
J. GDP(at Current Market Prices) 27,443,022 29,075,633 31,922,303 34,618,576 38,558,769

Check Also

Asian Economy: Overview, Growth & Development

Asian Economy: Overview, Growth & Development

ASIAN ECONOMY: OVERVIEW, GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT S&P revises MOL outlook to positive on Azerbaijan acquisition …

Leave a Reply