Home / This Week / Research / Corporate and Foreign Investment in Pakistan (Facts & Figures)

Corporate and Foreign Investment in Pakistan (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan – Core Set Of Inward Direct Investment Positions For End 2017 (Mn US $)
CountryTotal Inward direct investment positionsInward equity positions (net)Debt Instruments
Inward debt positions (net; liabilities minus assets ) Gross Debt positions
Debt Liabilities Debt Assets
United Kingdom11,552.411,398.9153.5159.76.3
Switzerland6,231.46,184.746.749.52.7
Netherlands3,892.73,709.7183.0183.20.2
China2,693.11,926.9766.1770.84.6
United Arab Emirates2,212.71,412.9799.8809.49.6
Japan2,052.51,980.572.073.31.3
United States1,938.91,856.782.283.21.0
Cayman Islands1,689.51,688.60.90.90.0
Hongkong1,104.8988.7116.1116.70.6
Germany826.3752.474.074.70.8
Mauritius820.2629.6190.7190.70.0
Malaysia803.8789.414.414.50.1
Norway596.8588.38.58.50.0
Kuwait592.8545.047.847.80.0
British Virgin Islands557.9520.038.038.00.0
Luxembourg484.4458.625.825.80.0
Lebanon424.3424.30.00.00.0
Saudi Arabia396.3372.923.523.50.0
Bahrain298.6298.40.20.20.0
Malta277.8277.80.00.00.0
Singapore244.2163.780.588.37.8
Turkey203.3184.918.421.02.6
Philippines182.6180.32.32.30.1
Bahamas178.4178.40.00.00.0
France177.4146.830.730.70.0
South Korea160.5130.629.932.52.6
Egypt93.643.949.749.90.1
Austria92.584.28.38.30.0
Oman55.054.40.60.60.0
Iran54.752.02.72.70.0
Brunei Darussalam48.348.30.00.00.0
Australia43.0(177.5)220.5220.50.0
Liberia40.340.30.00.00.0
Poland39.439.40.00.00.0
Ireland22.820.42.43.71.3
Finland16.110.75.46.00.7
Italy14.55.29.39.40.1
Qatar13.38.44.94.90.0
Bermuda11.29.71.41.50.0
Denmark6.4(0.1)6.511.55.0
Iceland6.00.06.06.00.0
Spain5.54.90.60.60.0
Portugal4.5(0.5)5.05.00.0
Thailand4.01.92.12.70.6
Indonesia3.53.30.20.20.0
Bangladesh1.60.01.61.60.0
Jordan1.41.40.00.00.0
Afghanistan1.20.70.60.60.0
Russian Federation1.10.01.11.10.0
Panama1.00.90.10.10.0
Trinidad and Tobago0.40.40.00.00.0
Seychelles0.40.00.40.40.0
Saint Lucia0.30.30.00.00.0
New Zealand0.10.10.00.00.0
South Africa0.10.00.10.30.2
Cuba0.10.10.00.00.0
Sri Lanka(0.1)0.0(0.1)0.00.1
Nigeria(0.3)0.0(0.3)0.00.3
India(0.9)0.0(0.9)0.31.2
Libya(6.5)(6.5)0.00.00.0
Iraq(8.5)0.0(8.5)0.08.5
Sweden(13.3)(20.4)7.17.10.0
Canada(24.1)(24.0)(0.1)0.00.1
Other, n.e.s440.7251.2189.4205.416.0
Total 41,563.0 38,242.1 3,320.9 3,395.3 74.4

 

Country-Wise Fdi In Pakistan (US Mn $)
CountryJul-Jun FY19 (R)Jul-Sep FY20 (P)
China462.2103.1
UK18544.9
USA88.122.5
Hong Kong144.40.5
Switzerland21.25.2
U.A.E.103.716.9
Italy51.912.3
Netherlands695.4
Austria7.60.1
Japan117.324
Turkey73.815.2
Others412.8292.1
Sector-Wise Fdi In Pakistan (US MN $)
CountryJul-Jun FY19 (R)Jul-Sep FY20 (P)
Oil & Gas323.334.1
Financial Business286.524.9
Textiles76.816.9
Trade76.316.2
Construction3355.2
Power-253.60.9
Chemicals134.515
Transport37.17
Communication (IT&Telecom)-55.7255.1

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply