Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

FINANCIAL MARKET IN PAKISTAN
Pakistan Open Market Forex Rates (Oct 11 2019)
CurrencySymbolBuyingSelling
Australian DollarAUD105.35107.35
Bahrain DinarBHD404.1406.1
Canadian DollarCAD118.1120.6
China YuanCNY21.8522
Danish KroneDKK22.7523.05
EuroEUR171.35173.35
Hong Kong DollarHKD19.920.15
Indian RupeeINR2.152.22
Japanese YenJPY1.441.47
Kuwaiti DinarKWD514516.5
Malaysian RinggitMYR37.237.55
NewZealand $NZD98.4599.15
Norwegians KroneNOK16.917.15
Omani RiyalOMR406.5408.5
Qatari RiyalQAR42.943.25
Saudi RiyalSAR41.541.9
Singapore DollarSGD111.8114.1
Swedish KoronaSEK15.415.65
Swiss FrancCHF156.9157.8
Thai BhatTHB5.15.2
U.A.E DirhamAED42.4542.85
UK Pound SterlingGBP190.6193.1
US DollarUSD156.2156.8
Gold And Silver Rates In Pakistan (Rs)
CityGoldSilver
24K 10 Grams24K Per Tola22K 10 Grams10 Grams
Karachi74,760.0087,200.0068,530.00943.21
Hyderabad74,760.0087,200.0068,530.00943.21
Lahore74,760.0087,200.0068,530.00943.21
Multan74,760.0087,200.0068,530.00943.21
Islamabad74,760.0087,200.0068,530.00943.21
Faisalabad74,760.0087,200.0068,530.00943.21
Rawalpindi74,760.0087,200.0068,530.00943.21
Quetta74,760.0087,200.0068,530.00943.21
Last Updated: Friday 11,Oct,2019 (Source: Karachi Saraf Jewellers Association)
Pakistan Stock Exchange
Date/
Month
30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume Leader Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Trading Volume
(Million shares)
Active Plus Minus Unchanged
6-Sep14,302.5230,467.206,187.79Maple Leaf Cement7.204830015611925
12-Sep14,915.8631,546.616,323.05World Call Telecom18.31863602627919
20-Sep15,103.0032,111.106,397.06Maple Leaf Cement18.0015335113819518
27-Sep14,998.0732,070.816,409.40K-Electric17.61353442497619
4-Oct15,493.0233,033.326,554WorldCall Telecom33.2026238724812019
11-Oct16,237.3834,475.696,771.13WorldCall Telecom30.828740323814916

 

GLOBAL MARKET REVIEW

comgph

Urbanization – Urban Population (%) 2019
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Cayman Islands100% of total population2018
1Singapore100% of total population2018
1Gibraltar100% of total population2018
1Anguilla100% of total population2018
1Holy See (Vatican City)100% of total population2018
1Hong Kong100% of total population2018
1Sint Maarten100% of total population2018
1Macau100% of total population2018
1Monaco100% of total population2018
1Kuwait100% of total population2018
1Nauru100% of total population2018
1Bermuda100% of total population2018
2Qatar99.1% of total population2018
3Belgium98% of total population2018
4San Marino97.2% of total population2018
5Virgin Islands95.7% of total population2018
6Uruguay95.3% of total population2018
7Guam94.8% of total population2018
8Malta94.6% of total population2018
9Iceland93.8% of total population2018
10Puerto Rico93.6% of total population2018
11Turks and Caicos Islands93.1% of total population2018
12Israel92.4% of total population2018
13Argentina91.9% of total population2018
14Northern Mariana Islands91.6% of total population2018
Household Income Or Consumption By Percentage Share – Lowest 10% (%) 2019
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Cameroon37.50%2001
2Romania15.30%2014
3Mongolia13.70%2017
4Denmark9%2016
5Switzerland7.50%2007
6Korea, South6.80%2015
7Finland6.70%2013
8Taiwan6.40%2010
9Seychelles4.70%2007
10Kyrgyzstan4.40%2014
11Moldova4.20%2014
11Ukraine4.20%2015
11Kazakhstan4.20%2016
12Burundi4.10%2006
12Czechia4.10%2015
12Ethiopia4.10%2005
12Albania4.10%2015
13Bangladesh4%2010
13Pakistan4%FY2013
13Egypt4%2008
13Timor-Leste4%2007
14Belarus3.80%2008
14Kosovo3.80%2015
14Afghanistan3.80%2008
14Slovenia3.80%2016
World Stock Exchanges
Date/
Month
DJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
6-Sep26,728.158,116.832,976.007,281.5112,151.865,600.4421,199.5726,690.7636,944.54
13-Sep27,182.458,194.473,009.577,333.7312,465.675,668.1021,988.2927,352.6937,384.99
20-Sep27,094.798,182.883,006.797,350.4412,427.825,652.0922,079.0926,435.6738,191.41
27-Sep26,891.128,030.662,977.627,405.5412,288.545,620.5721,878.9025,955.7138,870.55
4-Oct26,201.047,872.262,910.637,101.0111,972.875,464.6921,410.2025,827.7937,937.61
11-Oct26,496.677,950.782,938.137,237.5612,409.325,630.8521,798.8726,308.4438,127.08

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply