Home / This Week / Research / The Sports & Entertainment sectors (Facts & Figures)

The Sports & Entertainment sectors (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan Exports Sports Goods & Other Commodities (Thousand US Dollar)
CommodityJul-JunJul
FY17 FY18 FY19 FY19 FY20 P
A. Food Group 3,617,648 4,817,709 4,638,597 366,427 408,404
B. Textile Group 12,456,891 13,376,780 13,564,829 1,189,436 1,226,656
C. Petroleum Group 410,718 574,511 675,757 37,796 52,860
D. Other Manufacture 3,658,641 4,133,719 3,811,437 314,266 342,512
28 Carpets, Rugs & Mats93,64684,26277,8876,3836,980
29.Sports Goods551,475551,442518,41042,01546,701
30 Leather Tanned378,837354,563263,61325,99020,475
31.Leather Manufactures486,749614,917503,46451,08739,581
32.Footwear89,779102,704128,84410,23612,877
33 Surgical Goods & Medical Instruments396,258441,702437,80435,50538,415
34 Cutlery60,24067,55370,4385,2145,989
35 Onyx Manufactured8,3416,3346,764569678
36.Chemical and Pharmaceutical Products1,113,3001,389,5711,222,99497,235104,686
37.Engineering Goods182,893233,489237,69814,17439,223
38 Gems6,8266,7504,9036231,330
39 Jewellary7,6028,3615,577632364
40 Furniture3,6223,6773,155169168
41 Molasses9,07511,9168,3991,27640
42 Handicrafts9222950010
43 Cement242,457223,892291,84420,59322,122
44 Guar and Guar Products27,45032,35929,5932,5652,872
E. All Others1,218,6601,391,8901,304,27596,486130,426
I Total Export Receipts through Banks 21,362,559 24,294,610 23,994,895 2,004,411 2,160,858
II Freight on Export 196,042 233,918 190,136 18,146 14,476
III Export Receipts Banks (fob) (I-II) 21,166,517 24,060,692 23,804,759 1,986,265 2,146,382
IV Other Exports 836,532 707,308 418,076 25,735 85,947
Total Export as per BOP (III+IV) 22,003,050 24,768,000 24,222,836 2,012,000 2,232,329
Licensing Status
Satellite TV Licences Issued: 88
i. News & Current Affairs:26
ii. Entertainment:37
iii. Regional Languages;18
iv. Specialized Subject :04
v. Health:01
vi. Sports:01
vii. Agriculture:01
FM Radio Licences Issued: 240
i. Commercial:182
ii. Non Commercial:58
Cable TV Licences Issued: 4,007
Landing Rights Permissions Issued:37
Mobile TV (Video & Audio Content Provision) Service Licensing: 5
Internet Protocol TV (IPTV) Licences Issued:5

fsheetpic1

 

Financial Contributions Of PEMRA
Financial Year Fines & Penalties (in Rupees) Surplus (in Rupees) Total (in Rupees)
2012-20132,986,8008,337,63611,324,436
2013-20141,894,750205,5372,100,287
2014-201522,746,50020,077,53542,824,035
2015-20166,588,000481,3047,069,304
2016-201725,983,5005,287,29531,270,795
2017-201811,161,999390,91211,552,911
2018-2019 upto Feb-20193,187,0003,187,000
Total 74,548,54934,780,219 109,328,768

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply