Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

FINANCIAL MARKET IN PAKISTAN
Pakistan Open Market Forex Rates ( Aug 30 2019)
CurrencySymbolBuyingSelling
Australian DollarAUD105.5108.5
Bahrain DinarBHD404406
Canadian DollarCAD117.5120
China YuanCNY21.821.95
Danish KroneDKK23.123.4
EuroEUR173176
Hong Kong DollarHKD19.920.15
Indian RupeeINR2.132.2
Japanese YenJPY1.461.49
Kuwaiti DinarKWD515517.5
Malaysian RinggitMYR36.9537.3
NewZealand $NZD98.599.2
Norwegians KroneNOK17.117.35
Omani RiyalOMR407409
Qatari RiyalQAR42.9543.3
Saudi RiyalSAR41.542
Singapore DollarSGD112115
Swedish KoronaSEK14.6514.9
Swiss FrancCHF159.05159.95
Thai BhatTHB5.055.15
U.A.E DirhamAED42.543
UK Pound SterlingGBP192.5195
US DollarUSD157.2158
Gold And Silver Rates In Pakistan (Rs)
CityGoldSilver
24K 10 Grams24K Per Tola22K 10 Grams10 Grams
Karachi77,160.0090,000.0070,730.00968.21
Hyderabad77,160.0090,000.0070,730.00968.21
Lahore77,160.0090,000.0070,730.00968.21
Multan77,160.0090,000.0070,730.00968.21
Islamabad77,160.0090,000.0070,730.00968.21
Faisalabad77,160.0090,000.0070,730.00968.21
Rawalpindi77,160.0090,000.0070,730.00968.21
Quetta77,160.0090,000.0070,730.00968.21
Last Updated: Thursday 29,Aug,2019 (Source: Karachi Saraf Jewellers Association)
Pakistan Stock Exchange
Date/
Month
30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Trading Volume
(Million shares)
Active Plus Minus Unchanged
19-Jul15,395.5932,458.776,575.25Maple Leaf Cement14.412231615512932
26-Jul15,283.3932,103.276,464.56Bank of Punjab23.8873105024317
2-Aug15,051.9031,666.416,344.97International Steels5.054631114514917
9-Aug13,793.1729,429.07-29,739Maple Leaf Cement7.87632117013417
23-Aug14,847.9631,350.016,339.99Unity Foods18.9230.7235813021315
30-Aug13,931.6929,672.126,082.04K-Electric10.101103227723114

 

GLOBAL MARKET REVIEW

worcomgph1

Industrial Production Growth Rate (%) 2019 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Libya60.30%2017
2Ghana16.70%2017
3Sierra Leone15.50%2017
4Maldives14%2012
5Cyprus13.40%2017
6Lesotho12.50%2017
7Nepal12.40%2017
8Tanzania12%2017
9Guinea11%2017
10Kyrgyzstan10.90%2017
11Cambodia10.60%2017
11Latvia10.60%2017
12Ethiopia10.50%2017
13Burkina Faso10.40%2017
14Bangladesh10.20%2017
15Grenada10%2017
16Estonia9.50%2017
17Turkey9.10%2017
18Liberia9%2017
19Burma8.90%2017
19Yemen8.90%2017
20Slovenia8.60%2017
21Vietnam8%2017
21Laos8%2017
22Ireland7.80%2017
Urbanization – Rate Of Urbanization (%) 2019 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Uganda5.7% annual rate of change15-20
2Burundi5.68% annual rate of change15-20
3Oman5.25% annual rate of change15-20
4Tanzania5.22% annual rate of change15-20
5Burkina Faso4.99% annual rate of change15-20
6Mali4.86% annual rate of change15-20
7Ethiopia4.63% annual rate of change15-20
8Congo, Democratic Republic Of The4.53% annual rate of change15-20
9Madagascar4.48% annual rate of change15-20
10Bahrain4.38% annual rate of change15-20
11Mozambique4.35% annual rate of change15-20
12Angola4.32% annual rate of change15-20
13Mauritania4.28% annual rate of change15-20
13Equatorial Guinea4.28% annual rate of change15-20
14Niger4.27% annual rate of change15-20
15Zambia4.23% annual rate of change15-20
15Kenya4.23% annual rate of change15-20
15Somalia4.23% annual rate of change15-20
15Nigeria4.23% annual rate of change15-20
16Namibia4.2% annual rate of change15-20
17Malawi4.19% annual rate of change15-20
18South Sudan4.1% annual rate of change15-20
19Gambia, The4.07% annual rate of change15-20
20Yemen4.06% annual rate of change15-20
21Solomon Islands3.91% annual rate of change15-20
World Stock Exchanges
Date/
Month
DJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
19-Jul27,222.978,207.242,995.117,493.8812,216.145,541.4321,466.9928,765.4038,337.01
26-Jul27,140.988,238.543,003.677,538.8012,383.545,606.4521,658.1528,397.7437,882.79
2-Aug26,583.428,111.122,953.567,452.0211,940.965,406.5021,087.1626,918.5837,118.22
9-Aug26,378.198,039.162,938.097,268.4911,787.335,361.3620,684.8225,999.8937,786.19
23-Aug26,252.247,991.392,922.957,165.5811,790.365,415.3820,710.9126,179.3336,701.16
30-Aug26,362.257,973.392,924.587,184.3211,838.885,449.9720,704.3725,627.5036,900.03

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply