Home / Economy / Economic Indicator Of Pakistan

Economic Indicator Of Pakistan

An economic indicator is a statistic about an economic activity. Economic indicators allow analysis of economic performance and predictions of future performance. Economic indicators include various indices, earnings reports, and economic summaries.

Statistics Of The Banking System (Rs Billion)
CY13Dec-14Dec-15Dec-16Dec-17Jun-18Dec-18Mar-19Jun-19
Total Assets10,48712,10614,14315,83118,34219,19719,68218,58520,718
Investments (net)4,3135,3106,8817,5098,7298,4187,9146,0827,968
Advances (net)4,1104,4474,8165,4996,5127,3107,9557,8218,104
Borrowings7231,0011,7661,9423,1253,1623,0011,8482,620
Deposits8,3119,23010,38911,79813,01213,75614,25414,06215,227
Liabilities9,54410,89912,82014,47816,96117,80818,27617,12719,230
Paid up Capital482587620580516526541541547
Equity9431,2071,3231,3531,3811,3891,4061,4581,488
Profit Before Tax (ytd)16224732931426712824379155
Profit After Tax (ytd)112163199190158771493983
Provisioning Charges (ytd)402539546361326
Non-Performing Loans607605605605593624680690768
Provisions Held Against NPLs469483514514517543570581602
Non-Performing Loans (net)13912291907681110110166

 

Growth Rates of Key Variables and Key Financial Soundness Indicators (%)
CY13Dec-14Dec-15 Dec-16Dec-17Jun-18Dec-18Mar-19Jun-19
Growth RatesYoYYoYYoYYoYQoQYoYQoQYoYQoQYoYQoQYoYQoQYoY
Assets7.914.916.811.94.515.911.09.78.67.3(5.6)7.511.57.9
Investments (Net)7.523.329.69.11.516.218.6(0.4)14.0(9.3)(23.1)(14.3)31.0(5.3)
Advances (Net)8.09.98.314.26.918.48.519.57.222.2(1.7)16.13.610.9
Borrowings53.038.476.410.09.860.964.712.335.1(4.0)(38.4)(3.7)41.7(17.1)
Deposits14.011.012.613.63.210.35.09.44.89.5(1.3)7.48.310.7
Liabilities7.913.517.612.94.617.112.010.39.37.8(6.3)7.812.38.0
Paid up Capital4.122.05.6(6.4)1.6(11.0)0.5(11.8)2.34.90.13.51.14.1
Equity8.028.69.62.32.72.1(0.4)2.20.21.83.74.52.17.1
KEY FSIs:
Capital Adequacy Ratio14.917.117.316.215.815.916.216.116.1
Capital to Total Assets*9.010.08.47.87.17.17.17.67.0
NPLs to Loans (Gross)13.312.311.410.18.47.98.08.28.8
Net NPLs to Net Loans3.42.71.91.61.21.11.41.42.1
ROA (Before Tax)1.62.22.52.11.61.41.31.61.6
ROE^ (Before Tax)17.924.325.823.919.518.517.422.021.3
Liquid Assets/ Total Deposits61.364.573.372.176.171.367.259.865.3
Advances to Deposit Ratio49.548.246.446.650.153.155.855.653.2

Check Also

Asian Economy: Overview, Growth & Development

Asian Economy: Overview, Growth & Development

Southeast Asia; a short review Data to the end of June 2019 show growth in …

Leave a Reply