Home / Economy / Economic Indicator Of Pakistan

Economic Indicator Of Pakistan

An economic indicator is a statistic about an economic activity. Economic indicators allow analysis of economic performance and predictions of future performance. Economic indicators include various indices, earnings reports, and economic summaries.

 

Loans Classified By Borrowers (By Type of Finance) (Rs. Million) (P)
DetailsExport financingImport financingGovernment self employment schemesWorking capital/short term
Export finance schemesOthersSmall loansOthers
Loans to Private Sector Business 387,869 105,117 312,314 14,795 166,973 2,260,584
Agriculture, hunting and forestry914601,9914514,641211,458
Fishing, fish farming45327441
Mining and Quarrying1,2363,68056056219,093
Manufacturing357,54087,014233,2726,121108,3841,311,083
Food products and beverages64,69215,61567,113231,666413,564
Tobacco products12835
Textiles198,46156,17834,2046,07031,651310,573
Wearing apparel, readymade garments43,8387,804565261,07015,516
Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage and footwear14,2221,21789709969,786
Wood and of products of wood and cork,28613273531072,313
Paper, paperboard and products2,7591562,002441530,603
Printing, publishing and allied industries131,07511359,065
Coke, refined petroleum products148,15618,85541,109
Chemicals and chemical products8,59887825,4368,795161,928
Rubber and plastics products7971548,7581,19923,458
Other non-metallic mineral products8,812809,41721,12447,752
Basic metals3,13541137,64353,76582,586
Fabricated metal products1,631915,98352715,876
Machinery and equipment9245259,25311,98430,876
Office, accounting and computing machinery1822192
Electrical machinery and apparatus6471,6348,30332,48150,826
Radio, television and communication equipment and apparatus321031,96073,257
Medical, precision and optical instruments, watches and clocks2,623761610451,894
Motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers12787,121161430,381
Other transport equipment2052601,04113,495
Furniture and fixture425740368940
Jewellery and related articles147256
Sports goods3,10539317972436
Handicrafts5178117199
Other manufacturing n.e.c.2,3921,5213,51211,38913,468
Ship breaking and waste / scrape (junk) etc.10,420825,685
Source: SBP for complete details

Check Also

Asian Economy: Overview, Growth & Development

Asian Economy: Overview, Growth & Development

ASIAN ECONOMY: OVERVIEW, GROWTH & DEVELOPMENT S&P revises MOL outlook to positive on Azerbaijan acquisition …

Leave a Reply