Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

FINANCIAL MARKET IN PAKISTAN
Pakistan Open Market Forex Rates (Jul 19 2019)
CurrencySymbolBuyingSelling
Australian DollarAUD112.5115
Bahrain DinarBHD413415
Canadian DollarCAD122125.5
China YuanCNY23.1523.3
Danish KroneDKK23.924.2
EuroEUR180182.5
Hong Kong DollarHKD20.420.65
Indian RupeeINR2.272.34
Japanese YenJPY1.451.48
Kuwaiti DinarKWD524526.5
Malaysian RinggitMYR38.7539.1
NewZealand $NZD107.9108.6
Norwegians KroneNOK18.518.75
Omani RiyalOMR414.5416.5
Qatari RiyalQAR43.7544.1
Saudi RiyalSAR42.643.15
Singapore DollarSGD117120
Swedish KoronaSEK15.315.56
Swiss FrancCHF161.65162.55
Thai BhatTHB5.15.2
U.A.E DirhamAED43.543.95
UK Pound SterlingGBP200204
US DollarUSD160160.8
Gold & Silver Rates In Pakistan (Rs)
CityGoldSilver
 24K 10 Grams24K Per Tola22K 10 Grams10 Grams
Karachi71,485.0083,400.0065,528.00780.45
Hyderabad71,485.0083,400.0065,528.00780.45
Lahore71,485.0083,400.0065,528.00780.45
Multan71,485.0083,400.0065,528.00780.45
Islamabad71,485.0083,400.0065,528.00780.45
Faisalabad71,485.0083,400.0065,528.00780.45
Rawalpindi71,485.0083,400.0065,528.00780.45
Quetta71,485.0083,400.0065,528.00780.45
Last Updated: Friday 19,Jul,2019 (Source: Karachi Saraf Jewellers Association)
Pakistan Stock Exchange
Date/
Month
30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume Leader Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Trading Volume
(Million shares)
Active Plus Minus Unchanged
14-Jun16,803.7635,572.957,151.03Maple Leaf Cement15.5167.8733815616022
21-Jun16,631.7735,125.257,063.57Summit Bank19.2129.331312217021
28-Jun15,892.9933,901.586,887.30Summit Bank38.5213.933820410925
5-Jul16,124.7034,190.026,910.24Lotte Chemical6.9512967321211
12-Jul15,934.8533,672.496,805.17K-Electric6.9563046221824
19-Jul15,395.5932,458.776,575.25Maple Leaf Cement14.412231615512932

 

GLOBAL MARKET REVIEW

midgph

Household income or consumption by percentage share – Lowest 10% (%) 2019 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Cameroon37.50%2001
2Romania15.30%2014
3Mongolia13.70%2017
4Denmark9%2016
5Switzerland7.50%2007
6Korea, South6.80%2015
7Finland6.70%2013
8Taiwan6.40%2010
9Seychelles4.70%2007
10Kyrgyzstan4.40%2014
11Moldova4.20%2014
11Ukraine4.20%2015
11Kazakhstan4.20%2016
12Burundi4.10%2006
12Czechia4.10%2015
12Ethiopia4.10%2005
12Albania4.10%2015
13Bangladesh4%2010
13Pakistan4%FY2013
13Egypt4%2008
13Timor-Leste4%2007
14Belarus3.80%2008
14Kosovo3.80%2015
14Afghanistan3.80%2008
14Slovenia3.80%2016
Inflation Rate (consumer prices)(%) 2019 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Venezuela1087.50%2017
2South Sudan187.90%2017
3Congo, Democratic Republic Of The41.50%2017
4Sudan32.40%2017
5Angola29.80%2017
6Libya28.50%2017
7Syria28.10%2017
8Argentina25.70%2017
9Yemen24.70%2017
10Egypt23.50%2017
11Suriname22%2017
12Sierra Leone18.20%2017
13Burundi16.60%2017
14Nigeria16.50%2017
15Mozambique15.30%2017
16Haiti14.70%2017
17Ukraine14.40%2017
18Azerbaijan13%2017
19Uzbekistan12.50%2017
20Liberia12.40%2017
20Ghana12.40%2017
21Malawi12.20%2017
22Turkey11.10%2017
23Ethiopia9.90%2017
24Iran9.60%2017
World Stock Exchanges
Date/
Month
DJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
14-Jun26,106.777,837.132,891.647,351.8312,169.055,375.6321,116.8927,098.3539,582.91
21-Jun26,753.178,051.342,954.187,442.5912,347.315,543.6721,258.6428,420.2139,360.18
28-Jun26,526.587,967.762,924.927,419.0812,329.635,511.3821,275.9228,542.6239,394.64
5-Jul26,966.008,170.232,995.827,583.9512,591.675,601.6321,746.3828,774.8339,513.39
12-Jul27,088.088,196.042,999.917,519.2712,332.055,574.5221,685.9028,471.6238,736.23
19-Jul27,222.978,207.242,995.117,493.8812,216.145,541.4321,466.9928,765.4038,337.01

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply