Home / This Week / Research / Islamic Finance (Facts & Figures)

Islamic Finance (Facts & Figures)

Industry Progress And Market Share In Pakistan
DetailsIndustry ProgressYoY Growth (%)Share in Overall Banking Industry (%)
Dec-17Sep-18 Dec-18 Dec-18 Dec-17 Sep-18 Dec-18
Assets (net)
(
Rupees in billion)
2,2722,4582,65817.012.413.613.5
Deposits
(Rupees in billion)
1,8852,0052,20316.914.514.715.5
Number of Islamic banking institutions 212122
Number of Islamic banking branches*2,5812,7092,85110.5
Source: Data submitted by banks under quarterly Reporting Chart of Accounts (RCOA), *Including sub-branches

fsheetgph1

 

Financing Concentration In Pakistan’s Islamic Finance (% Share)
DetailsDec-17Sep-18Dec-18Industry
Chemical and Pharmaceuticals4.23.93.63.4
Agribusiness9.37.17.68.1
Textile13.011.313.013.6
Cement1.93.13.62.0
Sugar4.43.22.82.8
Shoes and leather garments0.40.50.50.4
Automobile and transportation equipment0.81.01.21.5
Financial0.80.90.52.7
Electronics and electrical appliances1.31.31.21.4
Production and transmission of energy16.418.017.716.8
Individuals11.011.811.48.7
Others36.537.936.838.7
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0

fsheetgph3

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply