Home / Economy / Economic Indicator Of Pakistan

Economic Indicator Of Pakistan

An economic indicator is a statistic about an economic activity. Economic indicators allow analysis of economic performance and predictions of future performance. Economic indicators include various indices, earnings reports, and economic summaries.

 

GDP of Pakistan (at constant basic prices of 2005-06) (Rs. Mn)
Sector/Industry 2013-14 2014-15 2015-16F 2016-17R 2017-18P
Commodity Producing Sectors(A+B) 4,245,893 4,400,070 4,528,602 4,700,398 4,928,107
A. Agricultural Sector ( 1 to 4 ) 2,156,117 2,202,043 2,205,433 2,251,006 2,336,771
1. Crops ( i+ii+iii)867,133868,494822,689830,203862,004
i) Important Crops562,707553,568521,125532,498551,511
ii) Other Crops243,890250,006251,005244,323252,454
iii) Cotton Ginning60,53664,92050,55953,38258,039
2. Livestock1,198,6711,246,5121,288,3731,326,9481,376,861
3. Forestry46,55540,76146,59245,48748,749
4. Fishing43,75846,27647,77948,36849,157
B. Industrial Sector ( 1 to 4 ) 2,089,776 2,198,027 2,323,169 2,449,392 2,591,336
1. Mining and Quarrying298,856313,707333,121331,849341,934
2. Manufacturing ( i+ii+iii)1,387,5561,441,4611,494,5911,581,5281,680,161
i) Large Scale1,122,2661,159,0521,193,5691,260,6761,338,010
ii) Small Scale169,677183,607198,652214,843232,413
iii) Slaughtering95,61398,802102,370106,009109,738
3. Electricity generation & distribution and Gas distribution164,054186,174203,661215,506219,463
4. Construction239,310256,685291,796320,509349,778
C. Services Sectors ( 1 to 6) 5,971,163 6,231,579 6,588,200 7,013,740 7,464,526
1. Wholesale & Retail trade1,894,4101,943,6122,035,5092,187,3602,351,726
2. Transport, Storage &Communication1,355,5701,424,2551,493,8301,560,1751,616,045
3. Finance & Insurance315,428335,448356,981395,453419,690
4. Housing Services (OD)691,093718,674747,343777,148808,222
5. General Government Services723,823758,746832,505882,015982,748
6. Other Private Services990,8391,050,8441,122,0321,211,5891,286,095
D. GDP (Total of GVA at bp(A+B+C)) 10,217,056 10,631,649 11,116,802 11,714,138 12,392,633
E. Taxes 556,679 616,350 724,998 795,386 779,332
F. Subsidies 136,844 107,861 85,976 83,545 71,254
G. GDP (GVA+T-S) 10,636,891 11,140,138 11,755,824 12,425,979 13,100,711
H. Net Factor Income from Abroad 474,006 548,903 675,096 669,552 692,657
I. Gross National Income 11,110,897 11,689,041 12,430,920 13,095,531 13,793,368
J. GDP(at Current Market Prices) 25,168,805 27,443,022 29,075,633 31,962,610 34,396,491

Check Also

Asian Economy: Overview, Growth & Development

Asian Economy: Overview, Growth & Development

Southeast Asia; a short review Data to the end of June 2019 show growth in …

Leave a Reply