Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

FINANCIAL MARKET IN PAKISTAN
Open Market Currency Rates In Pakistan (Rs) (8.03.2019)
CurrencySymbolBuyingSelling
Australian DollarAUD9798
Bahrain DinarBHD370.5372.5
Canadian DollarCAD102.5103
China YuanCNY20.720.85
Danish KroneDKK20.7521.05
EuroEUR154.5155
Hong Kong DollarHKD17.717.95
Indian RupeeINR1.921.99
Japanese YenJPY1.231.26
Kuwaiti DinarKWD457.5460
Malaysian RinggitMYR33.9534.3
NewZealand $NZD9494.7
Norwegians KroneNOK15.715.95
Omani RiyalOMR362364
Qatari RiyalQAR38.238.55
Saudi RiyalSAR36.5536.8
Singapore DollarSGD100.5101
Swedish KoronaSEK15.2515.5
Swiss FrancCHF137.45138.35
Thai BhatTHB4.34.4
U.A.E DirhamAED36.5536.8
UK Pound SterlingGBP180.5182
US DollarUSD138.55138.8
Gold Rate In Pakistan (8.3.2019)
Gold 24k / 10 grams:
Rs. 58,685(KARACHI SARAF JEWELERS ASSOCIATION)
Gold 24k / ounce:
$1,306.80INTERNATIONAL GOLD RATES
Pakistan Stock Exchange
Date/Month30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
1-Feb19,737.7741,112.718,170.11Bank of Punjab33.38228.9235322211219
8-Feb19,598.6040,887.358,130.51K-Electric23.24169.13368123322
15-Feb19,454.3740,486.678,042.00Lotte Chemical109331615015214
22-Feb19,289.9640,016.137,954.25Bank of Punjab7.498.7331313216219
1-Mar19,022.0239,539.028,084.69Bank of Punjab8.84137.193442418320
8-Mar18,580.3738,950.237,986.02WorldCall Telecom12.4773.983336923727

 

GLOBAL MARKET REVIEW

wcomgph

GDP – composition, by sector of origin – industry (%) 2019 Country Ranks
Date of InfoRankCountryValue
20111Angola61.40%
20172Kuwait58.70%
163Northern Mariana Islands58.10%
20174Timor-Leste56.70%
20175Brunei56.60%
20176Equatorial Guinea54.60%
20177Azerbaijan53.50%
20178Libya52.30%
20179Iraq51%
20179Congo, Republic Of The51%
201710Qatar50.30%
201711Puerto Rico50.10%
201712United Arab Emirates49.80%
201713Trinidad and Tobago47.80%
201714Korea, North47.60%
201715Oman46.40%
201716Eswatini45%
201717Turkmenistan44.90%
201718Gabon44.70%
201719Saudi Arabia44.20%
201720Congo, Democratic Republic Of The43.60%
201721Papua New Guinea42.90%
201722Bhutan41.80%
201723Serbia41.10%
201424Liechtenstein41%
Industrial production growth rate (%) 2019 Country Ranks
Date of InfoRankCountryValue
1Libya60.30%2017
2Ghana16.70%2017
3Sierra Leone15.50%2017
4Maldives14%2012
5Cyprus13.40%2017
6Lesotho12.50%2017
7Nepal12.40%2017
8Tanzania12%2017
9Guinea11%2017
10Kyrgyzstan10.90%2017
11Cambodia10.60%2017
11Latvia10.60%2017
12Ethiopia10.50%2017
13Burkina Faso10.40%2017
14Bangladesh10.20%2017
15Grenada10%2017
16Estonia9.50%2017
17Turkey9.10%2017
18Liberia9%2017
19Burma8.90%2017
19Yemen8.90%2017
20Slovenia8.60%2017
21Vietnam8%2017
21Laos8%2017
22Ireland7.80%2017
World Stock Exchanges
Date/MonthDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
1-Feb24,999.677,281.742,704.106,968.8511,173.104,992.7220,788.3927,873.4136,619.21
8-Feb25,169.537,288.352,706.057,109.3611,035.535,001.9020,333.1727,946.3236,712.87
15-Feb25,439.397,426.952,745.737,205.6311,054.305,081.6820,900.6327,900.8435,826.34
22-Feb25,850.637,459.712,774.887,167.3911,423.285,196.1121,425.5128,735.0035,851.80
1-Mar25,916.007,532.532,784.497,119.5911,644.525,273.6521,602.6928,812.1736,063.81
8-Mar25,450.247,408.142,743.077,104.3111,457.845,231.2221,025.5628,228.4236,671.43

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply