Home / This Week / Research / Personal Finance (Facts & Figures)

Personal Finance (Facts & Figures)

Credit/Loans Classified By Borrowers In Pakistan (Million Rupees)
Description Jul-18 Aug-18 Sep-18 Oct-18 Nov-18 Dec-18
1. Credit to Government Sector (A+B)9,984,82310,140,41710,308,15310,301,96210,524,41310,777,765
A. SBP Credit to Government Sector (Net)3,691,5624,693,0985,116,4616,317,9776,658,9084,850,737
B. Scheduled Banks Credit to Government Sector (Net)6,293,2605,447,3205,191,6923,983,9863,865,5065,927,028
2. Credit to Non Government Sector (A+B)6,944,3327,000,2827,075,4227,168,9207,364,9367,589,703
A. SBP Credit to Non Govt. Sector24,70725,30625,69426,01726,10426,113
B. Scheduled Banks Credit to Non Govt. Sector (I+II+III)6,919,6266,974,9767,049,7287,142,9037,338,8327,563,589
I. Credit to PSEs1,315,8021,327,2151,321,2671,313,3261,370,0771,398,276
II. Credit to NBFCs132,317133,545136,734141,205151,598162,351
III. Credit to Private Sector (A+B)5,471,5065,514,2165,591,7275,688,3725,817,1576,002,962
A. Investment in Securities & Shares of Private Sector259,041257,096252,009249,107248,448238,087
B. Loans to Private Sector (1-4)5,212,4655,257,1205,339,7185,439,2665,568,7095,764,875
1. Loans to Private Sector Business4,576,1914,615,9184,693,6874,790,5964,914,4505,101,436
Agriculture, hunting and forestry302,111301,491303,312302,371303,655306,559
Growing of crops180,107182,459184,507183,918183,653184,762
Farming of animals (Livestock)92,26288,93688,08787,75588,05890,444
Agricultural and animal husbandry services4,3524,4254,9065,9866,9096,979
Agricultural machinery and equipments24,83725,10725,26324,39424,75224,002
Hunting, trapping, forestry & logging553564549318283372
Fishing, fish farming549576612571529527
Mining and Quarrying43,34244,06544,68944,78548,18748,479
Mining of coal, lignite and extraction of peat21,53021,54523,42723,41823,40523,425
Extraction of crude petroleum & Natural gas18,37719,04118,01418,20621,50121,743
Other non-metallic mineral products155,014160,870167,044159,999170,091178,534
Jewellery and related articles603590579566568563
Sports goods5,0024,9815,0754,1814,8394,987
Handicrafts1301471687110469
Other manufacturing n.e.c.36,03936,09339,89642,48738,63641,123
Ship breaking and waste / scrape (junk) etc.48,09045,47542,31041,00039,41138,960
Electricity, gas and water supply414,710433,447434,752422,966438,782447,364
Construction166,059166,915170,019170,097169,153158,039
Commerce and Trade368,913369,800372,352390,465400,450433,658
Sale, maintenance and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles19,42918,63220,00621,44121,29421,936
Wholesale and commission trade194,049195,178197,385210,158218,244241,659
Retail trade155,435155,989154,961158,867160,911170,063
Hotels, restaurants and clubs etc37,19137,91438,66737,86036,82034,551
Transport, storage and communications236,950240,960241,874235,598236,564240,114
Real estate, renting and business activities171,710174,815176,197180,847182,178187,323
Education23,35123,30023,18022,62122,83023,076
Health and social work9,1639,1829,2639,85910,24210,568
Other community, social and personal service activities32,02132,45831,41934,43535,07732,865
Other private business n.e.c44,67245,12646,91148,09246,04347,257
2. Trust Funds & NPOs18,77719,07318,70916,80916,73420,146
3. Personal612,329617,541622,752628,585634,434639,946
Bank Employees123,132123,733123,304123,546124,476125,615
Consumer Financing481,195485,692491,304496,398501,378505,771
For house building81,19285,58288,30789,61391,07491,244
For transport i.e. purchase of car etc198,548197,680198,567200,582201,847205,338
Credit cards38,36138,64238,55139,05340,07141,086
Consumers durable3,1832,8133,1062,7962,7923,225
Personal loans159,911160,974162,774164,353165,593164,878
Other8,0028,1158,1448,6408,5808,559
4. Other5,1684,5894,5703,2763,0913,347
Total Credit (1+2)16,929,15517,140,69917,383,57617,470,88317,889,34918,367,468
Source: SBP ,  (Outstanding position at the end of month)

 

fsheetgph

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply