Home / This Week / Research / Auto & Allied Sector (Facts & Figures)

Auto & Allied Sector (Facts & Figures)

Imports payments by transport & petroleum groups in Pakistan (Thousand US Dollar)
Commodity May-18 Jun-18 Jul-18 Aug-18 Sep-18 Oct-18 ( R) Nov-18 ( P)
Transport Group 326,973 389,919 267,157 201,900 168,899 242,732 209,212
1. Road Motor Vehicles180,792180,450215,703186,019155,942215,355174,571
Completely Built Unit (CBU)16,29221,78516,55330,77721,80629,07530,622
A. Buses, Trucks & Oth. Heavy Vehicle5,0746,1595,6992,5049,3606,90110,173
B. Motor Cars (CBU)10,79515,2289,35327,74511,92922,13820,293
C. Motor Cycles (CBU)4243991,50152951736156
Completely Knock Down (CKD)139,808122,272165,273133,748111,369157,512124,464
A. Buses, Trucks & Oth. Heavy Vehicle42,92242,56152,77439,78435,01352,54339,211
B. Motor Cars (CKD)86,52471,384100,88585,75266,71892,81276,251
C. Motor Cycles (CKD)10,3628,32711,6138,2129,63912,1569,002
Parts17,22814,56925,76814,40215,60319,07511,578
Others7,46421,8248,1107,0917,1639,6937,906
2. Aircrafts, Ships and Boats140,900203,54445,55112,64710,72821,78428,863
3. Others Transport Equipments5,2805,9255,9023,2332,2295,5945,778
Petroleum Group 1,208,576 1,031,495 1,803,649 1,379,587 947,187 1,482,515 1,172,491
1. Petroleum Products472,320382,107970,948578,636353,692597,198507,265
2. Petroleum Crude486,934459,034459,953565,108335,279567,936496,400
3. Natural Gas, Liquified249,202180,424365,877231,807255,185303,574160,658
4. Petroleum Gas, Liquified869,9236,8714,0273,02313,7988,038
5. Others3470888130

fsgph1

 

Automobile production in Pakistan
DetailsFY2016FY2017FY2018Growth
FY2017 FY2018
All Cars 179,944 186,936 217,774 3.9 16.5
Cars <800 cc66,95757,84269,078-13.619.4
Cars between 800-1000 cc26,27635,31349,84834.441.2
Cars >1000cc86,71193,78198,8488.25.4
Trucks5,6667,7129,18736.119.1
Buses1,0701,1187844.5-29.9
Light commercial vehicles35,83624,26529,055-32.319.7
Sports utility vehicles7733,53013,364356.7278.6
Tractors34,91453,97571,89454.633.2
Motorbikes1,362,0961,632,9651,926,68819.918.0

fsgph2

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply