Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activity Friday
9-Nov
Friday
23-Nov
Friday
30-Nov
Friday
7-Dec
Friday
14-Dec
Friday
21-Dec
Friday
28-Dec
DollarBuying133.25134.8138139139.5139.9138.9
Selling133.75135.3142139.5140140.4139.4
PoundBuying172.5173175.5176175176.5175.25
Selling174175178177.75177178176.25
Euro Buying150.5153.5156.5157157.5159.5158
Selling151.5156158158158.5160.5158.8
Canadian $ Buying100101.5103102.5103103101.5
Selling101.7103.5105104.25103.8104.5102.5
Jap Yen Buying1.161.171.171.211.211.21.24
Selling1.191.21.21.241.241.231.27
HK $ Buying16.9517.117.0517.717.717.6517.75
Selling17.217.3517.317.9517.9517.918
Singapore $ Buying95.597.5100100.25100.5101.2100.5
Selling96.599.25101.5101101.25102.2101.5
Malaysian Ringgit Buying31.7531.8531.933.233.0533.0533.4
Selling32.132.232.2533.5533.433.433.75
UAE Dirham Buying36.236.637.637.737.83837.7
Selling36.736.938.638.638.738.438.1
Saudi Riyal Buying35.2535.636.6536.7536.93736.7
Selling35.8536.1537.6537.6537.837.4537.05
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying437440.5439.5455454.5455.5458
Selling439.5443442457.5457458460.5

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date 30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
Active Plus Minus Unchanged
Thurs-22 Nov19,467.9540,874.038,106.06Lotte Chemical17.14160.193627826816
Friday-30 Nov19,324.0440,496.038,067.32UBL52270.793638425425
Friday-7 Dec18,382.4238,562.057,782.44K-Electric13.9128.5335422810815
Friday-14 Dec18,405.9138,585.667,758.54Bank of Punjab11.198.523362456724
Friday-21 Dec18,058.7438,251.047,780.85K-Electric17.35130.3933214316524
Friday-28 Dec17,273.9737,167.027,681.73Bank of Punjab14.3174.443418923841
INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcomgph

Military expenditures – percent of GDP 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Oman13.73% of GDP2016
2South Sudan10.93% of GDP2015
3Saudi Arabia9.85% of GDP2016
4Congo, Republic Of The7.17% of GDP2016
5Algeria6.55% of GDP2016
6United Arab Emirates5.66% of GDP2014
7Israel5.64% of GDP2016
8Russia5.4% of GDP2016
9Kuwait4.83% of GDP2015
10Lebanon4.76% of GDP2015
11Bahrain4.59% of GDP2015
12Jordan4.58% of GDP2016
13Namibia4.44% of GDP2016
14Armenia4.09% of GDP2016
15Burma4.08% of GDP2015
16Niger4% of GDP2016
17Yemen3.97% of GDP2014
18Azerbaijan3.64% of GDP2016
19Iraq3.63% of GDP2016
20Pakistan3.56% of GDP2016
21Brunei3.54% of GDP2016
22Ukraine3.5% of GDP2017
23Colombia3.39% of GDP2016
24Botswana3.37% of GDP2016
25Singapore3.35% of GDP2016
Telephones – fixed lines – total subscriptions 2018 Country Ranks, by Rank
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1European Union213.8 millionJul-16
2China206.624 millionJul-16
3United States121.53 millionJul-16
4Japan64,024,938Jul-16
5Germany44.31 millionJul-16
6Brazil41,846,846Jul-16
7France39.006 millionJul-16
8United Kingdom33,510,796Jul-16
9Russia32,276,615Jul-16
10Iran30,818,011Jul-16
11Korea, South28,035,600Jul-16
12India24.404 millionJul-16
13Italy20,267,172Jul-16
14Mexico19,599,886Jul-16
15Spain19,557,141Jul-16
16Canada14,987,520Jul-16
17Taiwan13,770,996Jul-16
18Turkey11,077,559Jul-16
19Indonesia10,372,912Jul-16
20Argentina9,938,630Jul-16
21Poland9.345 millionJul-16
22Ukraine8,451,229Jul-16
23Australia8.18 millionJul-16
24Venezuela7,752,232Jul-16
25Colombia7,115,984Jul-16
World Stock Exchanges
DAY DJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-9 Nov25,989.307,406.902,781.017,105.3411,529.165,106.7522,250.2525,601.9235,158.55
Friday-23 Nov24,464.696,972.252,649.936,980.4911,179.634,951.5121,646.5525,927.6834,981.02
Friday-30 Nov25,538.467,330.542,760.176,980.2411,257.245,003.9222,351.0626,506.7536,194.30
Friday-7 Dec24,388.956,969.252,633.086,778.1110,788.094,813.1321,678.6826,063.7635,673.25
Friday-14 Dec24,100.516,910.662,599.956,845.1710,865.774,853.7021,374.8326,094.7935,962.93
Friday-21 Dec22,859.606,528.412,467.426,685.2510,570.994,656.6720,166.1925,753.4235,742.07
Friday-28 Dec23,062.406,584.522,485.746,733.9710,558.964,678.7420,014.7725,504.2036,076.72

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply