Home / This Week / Research / Where to invest your money? (Facts & Figures)

Where to invest your money? (Facts & Figures)

Country wise net FDI in Pakistan ($ Million)
Country2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Jul-Nov 2019
China126.190.6695.8319.11,063.601,211.701,812.60584
UK205.8633157169.6151.6215.8307.579
USA227.7227.1212.1223.913.244.6136.356
Hong Kong80.3242.6228.5136.293.317.24.1-1.8
Switzerland127.1149209.8-6.558101.879.433.1
U.A.E36.622.5-47.1213.6109.7120.510.924.1
Italy200.8199.497.6115.4105.460.556.619
Netherlands22.1-118.45.5-34.529.9457.6100.2-3.1
Austria68.853.353.824.842.721.727.44.8
Japan29.730.130.171.135.457.759.832.4
Turkey0.30.57.943.416.8135.629.822.2
Others-304.6-73.247.6-288.2585.7301.9467.431
Total820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,746.803,092.00880.7
Sector wise net FDI in Pakistan ($ Million)
Country2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Jul-Nov 2019
Oil & Gas629.4559.6502300.5248.9146192.572.5
Financial Business-84.926.871.4282.21,159.20700400.376.3
Textiles64.4314.2192.8256.4289296.149.717.6
Trade72.147.728.853.546.7465.9142.622.4
Construction41.4513.7106.394.6-14.1533.3708.5242.5
Power18.744.12.76.270.257.6997167
Chemicals96.3-47.194.960.388.55.448.924.1
Transport25.35.1-3.250.526.832.756.918.2
Communication (IT&Telecom)31.625.153.164.346.248.1112.9-105.7
Others-73.6-32.8649.8-180.6343.9461.6382.7345.8
Total820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,746.803,092.00880.7

 

fsgph1

fsgph2

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply