Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activityFriday
2-Nov
Friday
9-Nov
Friday
23-Nov
Friday
30-Nov
Friday
7-Dec
Friday
14-Dec
DollarBuying132.15133.25134.8138139139.5
Selling132.9133.75135.3142139.5140
PoundBuying170172.5173175.5176175
Selling172174175178177.75177
Euro Buying149.25150.5153.5156.5157157.5
Selling151.25151.5156158158158.5
Canadian $ Buying99.75100101.5103102.5103
Selling101.5101.7103.5105104.25103.8
Jap Yen Buying1.161.161.171.171.211.21
Selling1.191.191.21.21.241.24
HK $ Buying16.9516.9517.117.0517.717.7
Selling17.217.217.3517.317.9517.95
Singapore $ Buying94.7595.597.5100100.25100.5
Selling95.596.599.25101.5101101.25
Malaysian Ringgit Buying31.8531.7531.8531.933.233.05
Selling32.232.132.232.2533.5533.4
UAE Dirham Buying35.936.236.637.637.737.8
Selling36.4536.736.938.638.638.7
Saudi Riyal Buying3535.2535.636.6536.7536.9
Selling35.735.8536.1537.6537.6537.8
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying438437440.5439.5455454.5
Selling440.5439.5443442457.5457
Mutual Fund Industry
DescriptionFebruary 28, 2018(Rs in million)
Total Assets of Mutual Funds678.57
Total number of funds/plans245.00
Discretionary/non-discretionary portfolio141.83
Total assets of asset management companies/investment advisory38.82
Total number of AMCs/IAs21.00
Total size of the industry859.23
Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-2 Nov20,270.0242,004.098,388.80Pak Elektron29292.3837725310717
Friday-9 Nov19,880.1441,388.888,222.87Bank of Punjab31.9219.636921712626
Thurs-22 Nov19,467.9540,874.038,106.06Lotte Chemical17.14160.193627826816
Friday-30 Nov19,324.0440,496.038,067.32UBL52270.793638425425
Friday-7 Dec18,382.4238,562.057,782.44K-Electric13.9128.5335422810815
Friday-14 Dec18,405.9138,585.667,758.54Bank of Punjab11.198.523362456724
INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcompic

Natural gas – exports (cu m) 2018 Country Ranks, by Rank 
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Russia197.7 billion cu m2015
2Qatar123.9 billion cu m2015
3Norway112 billion cu m2015
4European Union93.75 billion cu m2010
5Canada78.25 billion cu m2015
6Netherlands53.65 billion cu m2016
7United States50.52 billion cu m2015
8Algeria43.42 billion cu m2015
9Turkmenistan40.3 billion cu m2015
10Malaysia34.99 billion cu m2015
11Australia34.06 billion cu m2015
12Germany32.51 billion cu m2015
13Indonesia30.29 billion cu m2015
14Nigeria26.33 billion cu m2015
15Trinidad and Tobago17.86 billion cu m2015
16Bolivia15.73 billion cu m2016
17Uzbekistan14.7 billion cu m2014
18United Kingdom14.22 billion cu m2015
19Burma13.91 billion cu m2015
20Kazakhstan13.7 billion cu m2016
21United Arab Emirates11.08 billion cu m2015
22Papua New Guinea9.7 billion cu m2015
23Yemen8.8 billion cu m2014
24Brunei8.52 billion cu m2015
25Iran8.38 billion cu m2015
Natural gas – imports (cu m) 2018 Country Ranks, by Rank
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1European Union420.6 billion cu m2010
2Japan114.7 billion cu m2015
3Germany102.5 billion cu m2015
4United States76.96 billion cu m2015
5China75.1 billion cu m2016
6Italy65.28 billion cu m2016
7Turkey48.43 billion cu m2015
8United Kingdom44.5 billion cu m2015
9France44.38 billion cu m2015
10Korea, South43.43 billion cu m2015
11Netherlands39.57 billion cu m2016
12Mexico36.47 billion cu m2015
13Spain32.39 billion cu m2015
14United Arab Emirates20.53 billion cu m2015
15Canada19.63 billion cu m2015
16Taiwan19.39 billion cu m2015
17Brazil18.98 billion cu m2015
18Belgium18.81 billion cu m2015
19India18.67 billion cu m2015
20Russia18 billion cu m2015
21Belarus17.3 billion cu m2015
22Ukraine14.18 billion cu m2015
23Thailand13.33 billion cu m2015
24Singapore12.37 billion cu m2015
25Poland12.12 billion cu m2015
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-2 Nov25,270.837,356.992,723.067,094.1211,518.995,102.1322,243.6626,486.3535,011.65
Friday-9 Nov25,989.307,406.902,781.017,105.3411,529.165,106.7522,250.2525,601.9235,158.55
Friday-23 Nov24,464.696,972.252,649.936,980.4911,179.634,951.5121,646.5525,927.6834,981.02
Friday-30 Nov25,538.467,330.542,760.176,980.2411,257.245,003.9222,351.0626,506.7536,194.30
Friday-7 Dec24,388.956,969.252,633.086,778.1110,788.094,813.1321,678.6826,063.7635,673.25
Friday-14 Dec24,100.516,910.662,599.956,845.1710,865.774,853.7021,374.8326,094.7935,962.93

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply