Home / This Week / Research / Pakistan – UAE Trade Relations (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan – UAE Trade Relations (Facts & Figures)

Net FDI From UAE In Pakistan ($ Million)
Country2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Jul-Oct
2019
U.A.E36.622.5-47.1213.6109.7120.510.920.6

res3gph1

United Arab Emirates Economic Review (annual percent change unless indicated otherwise)
Real GDP growth, at constant
market prices
3.13.82.32.02.53.2
Private Consumption25.3-12.02.12.43.23.2
Government Consumption5.816.6-0.9-0.52.52.5
Gross Fixed Capital Investment8.310.63.02.87.910.3
Exports, Goods and Services0.23.41.32.54.04.0
Imports, Goods and Services12.3-1.21.73.03.23.2
Real GDP growth, at constant
factor prices
3.13.82.21.63.34.0
Agriculture1.93.13.02.03.03.2
Industry1.64.62.32.12.33.0
Services4.13.22.11.24.04.7
Inflation (Consumer Price Index)
2.44.11.62.03.13.3
Current Account Balance (% of
GDP)
10.13.31.33.03.23.4
Fiscal Balance (% of GDP) 5.0-2.1-3.5-2.2-1.9-1.0

 

SBP Export Receipts By Top 10 Countries  (Thousand US Dollar)
RankCountriesJuly-August
2017-182016-17% Change
1U. S. A.625,560626,650-0.17
2U. K.291,184259,49212.21
3China236,328214,07010.4
4Germany231,847206,10812.49
5Afghanistan213,477128,69265.88
6U.A.E186,156155,10220.02
7Spain136,314121,21212.46
8Netherlands (Holland)122,072104,65116.65
9Italy119,08599,51719.66
10Bangladesh105,022101,0503.93

res3gph2

Country-Wise Workers ‘Remittances (US$ million, Provisional)
Details
August
July-August
Amount% growth
2018201720182017
1. Saudi Arabia511.28507.26920.12885.953.86
2. UAE440.38401.18775.01694.911.53
Dubai337.64244.52578.29441.1631.08
Abu Dhabi96.43151.34185.09244.58-24.32
Sharjah5.874.8410.987.7541.68
Other0.440.480.651.41-53.9
3.Other GCC Countries230.22222.57422.24392.187.66
Bahrain41.5136.1672.3763.114.69
Kuwait82.575.3144.4134.157.64
Qatar32.7738.7578.6365.0920.8
Oman73.4472.36126.84129.84-2.31

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply