Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicator

Market Indicator

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency ActivityFriday
26-Oct
Friday
2-Nov
Friday
9-Nov
Friday
23-Nov
Friday
30-Nov
Friday
7-Dec
DollarBuying131.45132.15133.25134.8138139
Selling132.35132.9133.75135.3142139.5
PoundBuying168.5170172.5173175.5176
Selling170.5172174175178177.75
Euro Buying148149.25150.5153.5156.5157
Selling150151.25151.5156158158
Canadian $ Buying99.599.75100101.5103102.5
Selling101101.5101.7103.5105104.25
Jap Yen Buying1.171.161.161.171.171.21
Selling1.21.191.191.21.21.24
HK $ Buying16.916.9516.9517.117.0517.7
Selling17.1517.217.217.3517.317.95
Singapore $ Buying93.594.7595.597.5100100.25
Selling9595.596.599.25101.5101
Malaysian Ringgit Buying31.7531.8531.7531.8531.933.2
Selling32.132.232.132.232.2533.55
UAE Dirham Buying35.635.936.236.637.637.7
Selling3636.4536.736.938.638.6
Saudi Riyal Buying34.63535.2535.636.6536.75
Selling35.135.735.8536.1537.6537.65
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying437438437440.5439.5455
Selling439.5440.5439.5443442457.5
Pakistan money outlook
Pakistan MoneyLastPreviousHighestLowestUnit
Interest Rate108.519.55.75percent
Interbank Rate7.856.8317.421.21percent
Money Supply M05419477.27556147655614761413617.11PKR Million
Money Supply M11307118613199292131992923168848PKR Million
Money Supply M21579135615792086157920864431502PKR Million
Money Supply M319494227.8619459456.7719494227.865548454PKR Million
Deposit Interest Rate4.484.838.681.63percent
Loans To Private Sector4801760474758848017601482289PKR Million
Foreign Exchange Reserves14016.414920.724025.81973.6USD Million
Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-26 Oct19,586.2340,556.458,167.33Bank of Punjab53.5368.3439627810414
Friday-2 Nov20,270.0242,004.098,388.80Pak Elektron29292.3837725310717
Friday-9 Nov19,880.1441,388.888,222.87Bank of Punjab31.9219.636921712626
Thurs-22 Nov19,467.9540,874.038,106.06Lotte Chemical17.14160.193627826816
Friday-30 Nov19,324.0440,496.038,067.32UBL52270.793638425425
Friday-7 Dec18,382.4238,562.057,782.44K-Electric13.9128.5335422810815
INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

comgrph

Roadways – unpaved (km) 2018 Country Ranks, by Rank
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1United States2,281,895 km2012
2Brazil1,368,166 km2010
3Canada626,700 km2011
4South Africa588,062 km2014
5China531,000 km2015
6Australia466,874 km2011
7Sweden433,034 km2016
8Russia355,666 km2012
9Mexico240,116 km2012
10Japan225,937 km2015
11Indonesia213,505 km2011
12Saudi Arabia173,843 km2006
13Nigeria164,220 km2004
14Argentina161,962 km2004
15Philippines155,294 km2014
16Congo, Democratic Republic Of The150,703 km2004
17Kenya147,032 km2017
18Poland129,376 km2014
19Hungary126,514 km2014
20Sri Lanka97,116 km2010
21Ethiopia96,060 km2015
22Ghana95,728 km2009
23Bolivia80,776 km2017
24Tanzania79,380 km2010
25Pakistan78,879 km2014
Urbanization – urban population (%) 2018 Country Ranks, by Rank
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Monaco100% of total population2017
1Bermuda100% of total population2017
1Holy See (Vatican City)100% of total population2017
1Sint Maarten100% of total population2017
1Nauru100% of total population2017
1Hong Kong100% of total population2017
1Singapore100% of total population2017
1Anguilla100% of total population2017
1Macau100% of total population2017
1Gibraltar100% of total population2017
1Cayman Islands100% of total population2017
2Qatar99.4% of total population2017
3Kuwait98.4% of total population2017
4Belgium97.9% of total population2017
5Uruguay95.6% of total population2017
5Virgin Islands95.6% of total population2017
5Malta95.6% of total population2017
6Guam94.7% of total population2017
7Iceland94.3% of total population2017
7Japan94.3% of total population2017
8San Marino94.2% of total population2017
9Puerto Rico93.5% of total population2017
10Turks and Caicos Islands92.8% of total population2017
11Israel92.3% of total population2017
12Argentina92% of total population2017
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-26 Oct24,688.317,167.212,658.696,939.5611,200.624,967.3721,184.6024,717.6333,349.31
Friday-2 Nov25,270.837,356.992,723.067,094.1211,518.995,102.1322,243.6626,486.3535,011.65
Friday-9 Nov25,989.307,406.902,781.017,105.3411,529.165,106.7522,250.2525,601.9235,158.55
Friday-23 Nov24,464.696,972.252,649.936,980.4911,179.634,951.5121,646.5525,927.6834,981.02
Friday-30 Nov25,538.467,330.542,760.176,980.2411,257.245,003.9222,351.0626,506.7536,194.30
Friday-7Dec24,388.956,969.252,633.086,778.1110,788.094,813.1321,678.6826,063.7635,673.25

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply