Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicator

Market Indicator

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activityFriday
19-Oct
Friday
26-Oct
Friday
2-Nov
Friday
9-Nov
Friday
23-Nov
Friday
30-Nov
DollarBuying133.8131.45132.15133.25134.8138
Selling134.8132.35132.9133.75135.3142
PoundBuying173168.5170172.5173175.5
Selling176.25170.5172174175178
Euro Buying152148149.25150.5153.5156.5
Selling155150151.25151.5156158
Canadian $ Buying10199.599.75100101.5103
Selling103.5101101.5101.7103.5105
Jap Yen Buying1.161.171.161.161.171.17
Selling1.191.21.191.191.21.2
HK $ Buying16.916.916.9516.9517.117.05
Selling17.1517.1517.217.217.3517.3
Singapore $ Buying9593.594.7595.597.5100
Selling979595.596.599.25101.5
Malaysian Ringgit Buying31.8531.7531.8531.7531.8531.9
Selling32.232.132.232.132.232.25
UAE Dirham Buying36.135.635.936.236.637.6
Selling36.73636.4536.736.938.6
Saudi Riyal Buying35.134.63535.2535.636.65
Selling36.135.135.735.8536.1537.65
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying437437438437440.5439.5
Selling439.5439.5440.5439.5443442

midgph1

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-19 Oct18,449.2538,430.277,840.90Lotte Chemical20.7231.243883096118
Friday-26 Oct19,586.2340,556.458,167.33Bank of Punjab53.5368.3439627810414
Friday-2 Nov20,270.0242,004.098,388.80Pak Elektron29292.3837725310717
Friday-9 Nov19,880.1441,388.888,222.87Bank of Punjab31.9219.636921712626
Thurs-22 Nov19,467.9540,874.038,106.06Lotte Chemical17.14160.193627826816
Friday-30 Nov19,324.0440,496.038,067.32UBL52270.793638425425
INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

w-comgph1

Inflation rate (consumer prices)(%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Venezuela652.70%2017
2South Sudan182.20%2017
3Congo, Democratic Republic Of The41.70%2017
4Libya32.80%2017
5Angola30.90%2017
6Sudan26.90%2017
6Argentina26.90%2017
7Syria25.50%2017
8Egypt23.50%2017
9Suriname22.30%2017
10Yemen20%2017
11Burundi18%2017
12Mozambique17.50%2017
13Sierra Leone16.90%2017
14Nigeria16.30%2017
15Haiti14.70%2017
16Malawi13%2017
16Uzbekistan13%2017
17Liberia12.80%2017
17Ukraine12.80%2017
18Azerbaijan12%2017
19Ghana11.80%2017
20Turkey10.90%2017
21Iran10.50%2017
22Eritrea9%2017
Refined petroleum products – consumption 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1United States19.69 million bbl/day2015
2European Union12.53 million bbl/day2014
3China11.75 million bbl/day2015
4India4.142 million bbl/day2015
5Japan4.026 million bbl/day2016
6Russia3.594 million bbl/day2015
7Saudi Arabia3.237 million bbl/day2015
8Brazil3.102 million bbl/day2015
9Korea, South2.63 million bbl/day2016
10Germany2.41 million bbl/day2016
11Canada2.379 million bbl/day2016
12Mexico2.027 million bbl/day2016
13Iran1.922 million bbl/day2015
14Indonesia1.708 million bbl/day2015
15France1.661 million bbl/day2016
16United Kingdom1.586 million bbl/day2016
17Singapore1.34 million bbl/day2015
18Spain1.287 million bbl/day2016
19Thailand1.272 million bbl/day2015
20Italy1.253 million bbl/day2016
21Australia1.1 million bbl/day2016
22Netherlands973,000 bbl/day2016
23Taiwan955,300 bbl/day2015
24Turkey943,700 bbl/day2016
25United Arab Emirates901,000 bbl/day2015
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-19 Oct25,444.347,449.032,767.787,049.8011,553.835,084.6622,532.0825,561.4034,315.63
Friday-26 Oct24,688.317,167.212,658.696,939.5611,200.624,967.3721,184.6024,717.6333,349.31
Friday-2 Nov25,270.837,356.992,723.067,094.1211,518.995,102.1322,243.6626,486.3535,011.65
Friday-9 Nov25,989.307,406.902,781.017,105.3411,529.165,106.7522,250.2525,601.9235,158.55
Friday-23 Nov24,464.696,972.252,649.936,980.4911,179.634,951.5121,646.5525,927.6834,981.02
Friday-30 Nov25,538.467,330.542,760.176,980.2411,257.245,003.9222,351.0626,506.7536,194.30

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply