Home / This Week / Research / NEW GOVT- FOCUS – Investment and financing in Pakistan (facts & Figures)

NEW GOVT- FOCUS – Investment and financing in Pakistan (facts & Figures)

Foreign direct investment (FDI) overview in Pakistan ($ Million)
Country2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Jul-Sep 2019
Sector Wise FDI
Oil & Gas629.4559.6502300.5248.9146192.535.4
Financial Business-84.926.871.4282.21,159.20700400.350.1
Textiles64.4314.2192.8256.4289296.149.74.7
Trade72.147.728.853.546.7465.9142.610.8
Construction41.4513.7106.394.6-14.1533.3708.5180.2
Power18.744.12.76.270.257.699774.7
Chemicals96.3-47.194.960.388.55.448.917.8
Transport25.35.1-3.250.526.832.756.913.2
Communication (IT&Telecom)31.625.153.164.346.248.1112.9-41.9
Others-73.6-32.8649.8-180.6343.9461.6382.794.5
Total820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,746.803,092.00439.5
Country Wise FDI
China126.190.6695.8319.11,063.601,211.701,812.60281.2
UK205.8633157169.6151.6215.8307.551.2
USA227.7227.1212.1223.913.244.6136.325.2
Hong Kong80.3242.6228.5136.293.317.24.11.5
Switzerland127.1149209.8-6.558101.879.439.6
U.A.E36.622.5-47.1213.6109.7120.510.9-2.2
Italy200.8199.497.6115.4105.460.556.612.4
Netherlands22.1-118.45.5-34.529.9457.6100.26.3
Austria68.853.353.824.842.721.727.43.2
Japan29.730.130.171.135.457.759.815.7
Turkey0.30.57.943.416.8135.629.86.3
Others-304.6-73.247.6-288.2585.7301.9467.4-0.9
Total820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,746.803,092.00439.5

res3-gph1

 

res3-gph2

res3-gph3

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply