Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
CurrencyactivityFriday
28-Sep
Friday
5-Oct
Friday
12-Oct
Friday
19-Oct
Friday
26-Oct
Friday
2-Nov
DollarBuying125.7126.75131133.8131.45132.15
Selling126.2127.25132.75134.8132.35132.9
PoundBuying164.5164.5172173168.5170
Selling166.5166.5176176.25170.5172
EuroBuying147.5147.5151152148149.25
Selling149.5149154.5155150151.25
Canadian $Buying96.5989910199.599.75
Selling98.599.25102103.5101101.5
Jap YenBuying1.071.071.151.161.171.16
Selling1.11.11.241.191.21.19
HK $Buying15.7515.7516.6516.916.916.95
Selling161617.417.1517.1517.2
Singapore $Buying9191.25949593.594.75
Selling9292.2597979595.5
Malaysian RinggitBuying29.7529.731.3531.8531.7531.85
Selling30.130.0532.432.232.132.2
UAE DirhamBuying34.1534.4535.536.135.635.9
Selling34.6534.836.536.73636.45
Saudi RiyalBuying33.2533.634.935.134.635
Selling33.653435.836.135.135.7
Kuwaiti DinarBuying406.5406.5430437437438
Selling409409437.5439.5439.5440.5

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-28 Sep19,917.7940,998.598,402.81Bank of Punjab11.1145.9137217717817
Friday-5 Oct19,077.8739,226.358,066.61WorldCall Telecom9.3154.093674331113
Friday-12 Oct18,256.9137,517.937,705.13TRG Pakistan10135.413636028815
Friday-19 Oct18,449.2538,430.277,840.90Lotte Chemical20.7231.243883096118
Friday-26 Oct19,586.2340,556.458,167.33Bank of Punjab53.5368.3439627810414
Friday-2 Nov20,270.0242,004.098,388.80Pak Elektron29292.3837725310717

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS
World superstars of FDI*
RankCountriesRankCountries
1United Kingdom11China, Hong Kong
2Singapore12Sweden
3Netherlands13United States
4Ireland14Malaysia
5Australia15Panama
6Luxembourg16Mozambique
7Portugal17Belgium
8Cyprus18Albania
9Azerbaijan19Vietnam
10Ghana20Italy
*Top 20 countries as ranked by score on the Global Finance FDI Index, an algorithm that combines historical measures of FDI performance with forward-looking measures of FDI appeal.
Stock of broad money 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1China$25.24 trillion31-Dec-17
2United States$14 trillion31-Dec-17
3European Union$10.84 trillion31-Dec-15
4Japan$8.917 trillion31-Dec-17
5Germany$3.282 trillion31-Dec-17
6United Kingdom$3.066 trillion31-Dec-17
7France$2.338 trillion31-Dec-17
8Korea, South$2.167 trillion31-Dec-17
9India$2.063 trillion31-Dec-17
10Hong Kong$1.736 trillion31-Dec-17
11Italy$1.694 trillion31-Dec-17
12Australia$1.586 trillion31-Dec-17
13Canada$1.554 trillion31-Dec-17
14Taiwan$1.374 trillion31-Dec-17
15Spain$1.337 trillion31-Dec-17
16Switzerland$1.335 trillion31-Dec-17
17Netherlands$907.8 billion31-Dec-17
18Mexico$772.5 billion31-Dec-17
19Brazil$761.2 billion31-Dec-17
20Russia$688.4 billion31-Dec-17
21Belgium$601.3 billion31-Dec-17
22Thailand$546.1 billion31-Dec-17
23Saudi Arabia$487.5 billion31-Dec-17
24Turkey$445 billion31-Dec-17
25Singapore$437.6 billion31-Dec-17
Net migration rate (migrant(s)/1,000 population) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1British Virgin Islands16.5 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
2Luxembourg15.5 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
3Qatar14.6 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
4Cayman Islands13.8 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
5Singapore13.1 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
6Bahrain12.1 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
7Anguilla11.7 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
8South Sudan10.6 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
9United Arab Emirates10.5 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
10Turks and Caicos Islands9.5 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
11Aruba8.7 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
11Cyprus8.7 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
12Spain7.8 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
13San Marino7.5 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
14Sint Maarten6.3 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
15Isle Of Man6 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
16Norway5.9 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
17Canada5.7 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
17Monaco5.7 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
17Djibouti5.7 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
18Australia5.5 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
19Belgium5.4 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
20Sweden5.3 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
21Liechtenstein5 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
22Austria4.8 migrant(s)/1,000 population2017
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-28 Sep26,458.318,046.352,913.987,510.2012,246.735,493.4924,120.0427,788.5236,227.14
Friday-5 Oct26,447.057,788.452,885.577,318.5412,111.905,359.3623,783.7226,572.5734,376.99
Friday-12 Oct25,339.997,496.892,767.136,995.9111,523.815,095.9822,694.6625,801.4934,733.58
Friday-19 Oct25,444.347,449.032,767.787,049.8011,553.835,084.6622,532.0825,561.4034,315.63
Friday-26 Oct24,688.317,167.212,658.696,939.5611,200.624,967.3721,184.6024,717.6333,349.31
Friday-2 Nov25,270.837,356.992,723.067,094.1211,518.995,102.1322,243.6626,486.3535,011.65

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply