Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activityFriday
14-Sep
Friday
21-Sep
Friday
28-Sep
Friday
5-Oct
Friday
12-Oct
Friday
19-Oct
DollarBuying125.1125.25125.7126.75131133.8
Selling125.6125.7126.2127.25132.75134.8
PoundBuying162.5164.25164.5164.5172173
Selling164.5166.25166.5166.5176176.25
Euro Buying147.5148147.5147.5151152
Selling149149.5149.5149154.5155
Canadian $ Buying959696.59899101
Selling97.259898.599.25102103.5
Jap Yen Buying1.091.081.071.071.151.16
Selling1.121.111.11.11.241.19
HK $ Buying15.615.615.7515.7516.6516.9
Selling15.8515.85161617.417.15
Singapore $ Buying9090.59191.259495
Selling92.591.759292.259797
Malaysian Ringgit Buying29.5529.5529.7529.731.3531.85
Selling29.929.930.130.0532.432.2
UAE Dirham Buying34.0534.1534.1534.4535.536.1
Selling34.2534.734.6534.836.536.7
Saudi Riyal Buying33.1533.2533.2533.634.935.1
Selling33.833.733.653435.836.1
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying405405.5406.5406.5430437
Selling407.5408409409437.5439.5

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-14 Sep20,023.5540,920.318,465.65Maple Leaf Cement21.9156.7536717916919
Wed-19 Sep20,130.3141,320.138,441K-Electric 30.6158.7135119214019
Friday-28 Sep19,917.7940,998.598,402.81Bank of Punjab11.1145.9137217717817
Friday-5 Oct19,077.8739,226.358,066.61WorldCall Telecom9.3154.093674331113
Friday-12 Oct18,256.9137,517.937,705.13TRG Pakistan 10135.413636028815
Friday-19 Oct18,449.2538,430.277,840.90Lotte Chemical20.7231.243883096118

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORSwcomgph
Natural gas – exports (cu m) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Russia197.7 billion cu m2015
2Qatar123.9 billion cu m2015
3Norway112 billion cu m2015
4European Union93.75 billion cu m2010
5Canada78.25 billion cu m2015
6Netherlands53.65 billion cu m2016
7United States50.52 billion cu m2015
8Algeria43.42 billion cu m2015
9Turkmenistan40.3 billion cu m2015
10Malaysia34.99 billion cu m2015
11Australia34.06 billion cu m2015
12Germany32.51 billion cu m2015
13Indonesia30.29 billion cu m2015
14Nigeria26.33 billion cu m2015
15Trinidad and Tobago17.86 billion cu m2015
16Bolivia15.73 billion cu m2016
17Uzbekistan14.7 billion cu m2014
18United Kingdom14.22 billion cu m2015
19Burma13.91 billion cu m2015
20Kazakhstan13.7 billion cu m2016
21United Arab Emirates11.08 billion cu m2015
22Papua New Guinea9.7 billion cu m2015
23Yemen8.8 billion cu m2014
24Brunei8.52 billion cu m2015
25Iran8.38 billion cu m2015
Natural gas – imports (cu m) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1European Union420.6 billion cu m2010
2Japan114.7 billion cu m2015
3Germany102.5 billion cu m2015
4United States76.96 billion cu m2015
5China75.1 billion cu m2016
6Italy65.28 billion cu m2016
7Turkey48.43 billion cu m2015
8United Kingdom44.5 billion cu m2015
9France44.38 billion cu m2015
10Korea, South43.43 billion cu m2015
11Netherlands39.57 billion cu m2016
12Mexico36.47 billion cu m2015
13Spain32.39 billion cu m2015
14United Arab Emirates20.53 billion cu m2015
15Canada19.63 billion cu m2015
16Taiwan19.39 billion cu m2015
17Brazil18.98 billion cu m2015
18Belgium18.81 billion cu m2015
19India18.67 billion cu m2015
20Russia18 billion cu m2015
21Belarus17.3 billion cu m2015
22Ukraine14.18 billion cu m2015
23Thailand13.33 billion cu m2015
24Singapore12.37 billion cu m2015
25Poland12.12 billion cu m2015
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-14 Sep26,145.998,013.712,904.187,310.7912,096.835,347.6123,094.6727,285.4737,941.05
Friday-21 Sep26,743.507,986.962,929.677,490.2312,430.885,494.1723,869.9327,953.5836,841.60
Friday-28 Sep26,458.318,046.352,913.987,510.2012,246.735,493.4924,120.0427,788.5236,227.14
Friday-5 Oct26,447.057,788.452,885.577,318.5412,111.905,359.3623,783.7226,572.5734,376.99
Friday-12 Oct25,339.997,496.892,767.136,995.9111,523.815,095.9822,694.6625,801.4934,733.58
Friday-19 Oct25,444.347,449.032,767.787,049.8011,553.835,084.6622,532.0825,561.4034,315.63

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply