Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activityFriday
7-Sep
Friday
14-Sep
Friday
21-Sep
Friday
28-Sep
Friday
5-Oct
Friday
12-Oct
DollarBuying124.4125.1125.25125.7126.75131
Selling124.9125.6125.7126.2127.25132.75
PoundBuying160162.5164.25164.5164.5172
Selling164164.5166.25166.5166.5176
Euro Buying144147.5148147.5147.5151
Selling148.5149149.5149.5149154.5
Canadian $ Buying94959696.59899
Selling9997.259898.599.25102
Jap Yen Buying1.091.091.081.071.071.15
Selling1.151.121.111.11.11.24
HK $ Buying15.6515.615.615.7515.7516.65
Selling16.1515.8515.85161617.4
Singapore $ Buying899090.59191.2594
Selling94.592.591.759292.2597
Malaysian Ringgit Buying29.629.5529.5529.7529.731.35
Selling30.2529.929.930.130.0532.4
UAE Dirham Buying33.7534.0534.1534.1534.4535.5
Selling34.334.2534.734.6534.836.5
Saudi Riyal Buying32.733.1533.2533.2533.634.9
Selling33.733.833.733.653435.8
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying406405405.5406.5406.5430
Selling410407.5408409409437.5

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-7 Sep20,098.4140,854.778,487.26Fauji Cement13.9120.863788028313
Friday-14 Sep20,023.5540,920.318,465.65Maple Leaf Cement21.9156.7536717916919
Wed-19 Sep20,130.3141,320.138,441K-Electric30.6158.7135119214019
Friday-28 Sep19,917.7940,998.598,402.81Bank of Punjab11.1145.9137217717817
Friday-5 Oct19,077.8739,226.358,066.61WorldCall Telecom9.3154.093674331113
Friday-12 Oct18,256.9137,517.937,705.13TRG Pakistan10135.413636028815

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcomgph

Stock of direct foreign investment – abroad 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1European Union$9.121 trillion2012
2Netherlands$5.809 trillion31-Dec-17
3United States$5.644 trillion31-Dec-17
4Germany$2.074 trillion31-Dec-17
5Hong Kong$1.806 trillion31-Dec-17
6United Kingdom$1.634 trillion31-Dec-17
7Switzerland$1.556 trillion31-Dec-17
8Japan$1.548 trillion31-Dec-17
9Ireland$1.49 trillion31-Dec-17
10France$1.452 trillion31-Dec-17
11Canada$1.366 trillion31-Dec-17
12China$1.342 trillion31-Dec-17
13Belgium$1.035 trillion31-Dec-17
14Spain$752.4 billion31-Dec-17
15Singapore$725.9 billion31-Dec-17
16Italy$607.8 billion31-Dec-17
17Sweden$495.7 billion31-Dec-17
18Australia$443.4 billion31-Dec-17
19Russia$443 billion31-Dec-17
20Taiwan$367.2 billion31-Dec-17
21Korea, South$342.4 billion31-Dec-17
22Brazil$327.3 billion31-Dec-17
23Austria$309.8 billion31-Dec-17
24Denmark$248 billion31-Dec-17
25Hungary$225.3 billion31-Dec-17
Stock of broad money 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1China$25.24 trillion31-Dec-17
2United States$14 trillion31-Dec-17
3European Union$10.84 trillion31-Dec-15
4Japan$8.917 trillion31-Dec-17
5Germany$3.282 trillion31-Dec-17
6United Kingdom$3.066 trillion31-Dec-17
7France$2.338 trillion31-Dec-17
8Korea, South$2.167 trillion31-Dec-17
9India$2.063 trillion31-Dec-17
10Hong Kong$1.736 trillion31-Dec-17
11Italy$1.694 trillion31-Dec-17
12Australia$1.586 trillion31-Dec-17
13Canada$1.554 trillion31-Dec-17
14Taiwan$1.374 trillion31-Dec-17
15Spain$1.337 trillion31-Dec-17
16Switzerland$1.335 trillion31-Dec-17
17Netherlands$907.8 billion31-Dec-17
18Mexico$772.5 billion31-Dec-17
19Brazil$761.2 billion31-Dec-17
20Russia$688.4 billion31-Dec-17
21Belgium$601.3 billion31-Dec-17
22Thailand$546.1 billion31-Dec-17
23Saudi Arabia$487.5 billion31-Dec-17
24Turkey$445 billion31-Dec-17
25Singapore$437.6 billion31-Dec-17
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-7 Sep25,916.547,902.542,871.687,277.7011,959.635,252.2222,307.0626,973.4738,389.82
Friday-14 Sep26,145.998,013.712,904.187,310.7912,096.835,347.6123,094.6727,285.4737,941.05
Friday-21 Sep26,743.507,986.962,929.677,490.2312,430.885,494.1723,869.9327,953.5836,841.60
Friday-28 Sep26,458.318,046.352,913.987,510.2012,246.735,493.4924,120.0427,788.5236,227.14
Friday-5 Oct26,447.057,788.452,885.577,318.5412,111.905,359.3623,783.7226,572.5734,376.99
Friday-12 Oct25,339.997,496.892,767.136,995.9111,523.815,095.9822,694.6625,801.4934,733.58

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply