Home / This Week / Research / The Mini-Budget – Worth the short term pain? (facts & Figures)

The Mini-Budget – Worth the short term pain? (facts & Figures)

fsgph1

fsgph2

 

Pakistan: Consumer Price Index by group of commodities and services (Base 2007-08)
GroupGroup Weight (%)Indices %Change August 2018 OverImpact (In % points) August 2018 Over
July
2018
Aug
2017
July
2018
Aug
2017
July
2018
Aug
2017
July
2018
Aug
2017
General100.00229.27228.80216.610.215.840.215.84
1. Food & Non-alcoholic Bev.34.83238.58238.08230.990.213.290.081.22
Non-perishable Food Items29.84234.60235.36227.02-0.323.34-0.101.04
Perishable Food Items4.99262.33254.31254.753.152.980.170.17
2. Alcoholic Bev.& Tobacco1.41313.47313.65306.25-0.062.360.000.05
3. Clothing & Footwear7.57254.67254.13239.190.216.470.020.54
4. Housing, Water, Electricity, Gas & Fuels29.41210.80210.71198.930.045.970.011.61
5. Furnishing & Household Equipment Maintenance4.21242.20241.18228.050.426.200.020.28
6. Health2.19225.20224.67213.050.245.700.010.12
7. Transport7.20204.74202.71174.611.0017.260.061.00
8. Communication3.22133.78133.63133.030.110.560.000.01
9. Recreation & Culture2.02209.89208.71196.330.576.910.010.13
10. Education3.94281.89281.89249.610.0012.930.000.59
11. Restaurants & Hotels1.23295.01293.25278.440.605.950.010.09
12. Miscellaneous2.76264.45265.48248.46-0.396.44-0.010.20

fsgph3

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply