Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activityFriday
17-Aug
Friday
31-Aug
Friday
7-Sep
Friday
14-Sep
Friday
21-Sep
Friday
28-Sep
DollarBuying121.25123.75124.4125.1125.25125.7
Selling123.5124.5124.9125.6125.7126.2
PoundBuying151158160162.5164.25164.5
Selling156.5164164164.5166.25166.5
Euro Buying135142144147.5148147.5
Selling139148148.5149149.5149.5
Canadian $ Buying89.594.594959696.5
Selling94.599.259997.259898.5
Jap Yen Buying1.091.091.091.091.081.07
Selling1.181.181.151.121.111.1
HK $ Buying15.615.5515.6515.615.615.75
Selling16.3516.316.1515.8515.8516
Singapore $ Buying84.588.7899090.591
Selling8994.2594.592.591.7592
Malaysian Ringgit Buying29.8529.729.629.5529.5529.75
Selling30.930.7530.2529.929.930.1
UAE Dirham Buying32.133.2533.7534.0534.1534.15
Selling32.934.734.334.2534.734.65
Saudi Riyal Buying31.432.432.733.1533.2533.25
Selling3333.8533.733.833.733.65
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying404404.5406405405.5406.5
Selling411.5409410407.5408409

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-17 Aug20,926.6842,446.628,703Bank of Punjab39194.193762669119
Friday-31 Aug20,490.6741,742.248,677.98Unity Foods10.5159.8436713021522
Friday-7 Sep20,098.4140,854.778,487.26Fauji Cement13.9120.863788028313
Friday-14 Sep20,023.5540,920.318,465.65Maple Leaf Cement21.9156.7536717916919
Wed-19 Sep20,130.3141,320.138,441K-Electric 30.6158.7135119214019
Friday-28 Sep19,917.7940,998.598,402.81Bank of Punjab11.1145.9137217717817

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcomgph

Inflation rate (consumer prices)(%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Venezuela652.70%2017
2South Sudan182.20%2017
3Congo, Democratic Republic Of The41.70%2017
4Libya32.80%2017
5Angola30.90%2017
6Sudan26.90%2017
6Argentina26.90%2017
7Syria25.50%2017
8Egypt23.50%2017
9Suriname22.30%2017
10Yemen20%2017
11Burundi18%2017
12Mozambique17.50%2017
13Sierra Leone16.90%2017
14Nigeria16.30%2017
15Haiti14.70%2017
16Malawi13%2017
16Uzbekistan13%2017
17Liberia12.80%2017
17Ukraine12.80%2017
18Azerbaijan12%2017
19Ghana11.80%2017
20Turkey10.90%2017
21Iran10.50%2017
22Eritrea9%2017
Refined petroleum products – consumption 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1United States19.69 million bbl/day2015
2European Union12.53 million bbl/day2014
3China11.75 million bbl/day2015
4India4.142 million bbl/day2015
5Japan4.026 million bbl/day2016
6Russia3.594 million bbl/day2015
7Saudi Arabia3.237 million bbl/day2015
8Brazil3.102 million bbl/day2015
9Korea, South2.63 million bbl/day2016
10Germany2.41 million bbl/day2016
11Canada2.379 million bbl/day2016
12Mexico2.027 million bbl/day2016
13Iran1.922 million bbl/day2015
14Indonesia1.708 million bbl/day2015
15France1.661 million bbl/day2016
16United Kingdom1.586 million bbl/day2016
17Singapore1.34 million bbl/day2015
18Spain1.287 million bbl/day2016
19Thailand1.272 million bbl/day2015
20Italy1.253 million bbl/day2016
21Australia1.1 million bbl/day2016
22Netherlands973,000 bbl/day2016
23Taiwan955,300 bbl/day2015
24Turkey943,700 bbl/day2016
25United Arab Emirates901,000 bbl/day2015
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-17 Aug25,558.737,806.522,840.697,544.4612,186.725,333.6822,270.3827,213.4137,947.88
Friday-31 Aug25,964.828,109.542,901.527,432.4212,364.065,406.8522,865.1527,888.5538,645.07
Friday-7 Sep25,916.547,902.542,871.687,277.7011,959.635,252.2222,307.0626,973.4738,389.82
Friday-14 Sep26,145.998,013.712,904.187,310.7912,096.835,347.6123,094.6727,285.4737,941.05
Friday-21 Sep26,743.507,986.962,929.677,490.2312,430.885,494.1723,869.9327,953.5836,841.60
Friday-28 Sep26,458.318,046.352,913.987,510.2012,246.735,493.4924,120.0427,788.5236,227.14

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply