Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activityFriday
10-Aug
Friday
17-Aug
Friday
31-Aug
Friday
7-Sep
Friday
14-Sep
Friday
21-Sep
DollarBuying121121.25123.75124.4125.1125.25
Selling124123.5124.5124.9125.6125.7
PoundBuying155151158160162.5164.25
Selling160156.5164164164.5166.25
EURO Buying138135142144147.5148
Selling142139148148.5149149.5
Canadian $ Buying91.7589.594.5949596
Selling96.594.599.259997.2598
Jap Yen Buying1.11.091.091.091.091.08
Selling1.191.181.181.151.121.11
HK $ Buying15.715.615.5515.6515.615.6
Selling16.4516.3516.316.1515.8515.85
Singapore $ Buying8684.588.7899090.5
Selling868994.2594.592.591.75
Malaysian Ringgit Buying30.1529.8529.729.629.5529.55
Selling31.230.930.7530.2529.929.9
UAE Dirham Buying32.532.133.2533.7534.0534.15
Selling33.232.934.734.334.2534.7
Saudi Riyal Buying31.831.432.432.733.1533.25
Selling32.73333.8533.733.833.7
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying406.5404404.5406405405.5
Selling414411.5409410407.5408

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-10 Aug21,176.1842,842.188,765.17Pak Elektron17.7250.0638416320120
Friday-17 Aug20,926.6842,446.628,703Bank of Punjab39194.193762669119
Friday-31 Aug20,490.6741,742.248,677.98Unity Foods10.5159.8436713021522
Friday-7 Sep20,098.4140,854.778,487.26Fauji Cement13.9120.863788028313
Friday-14 Sep20,023.5540,920.318,465.65Maple Leaf Cement21.9156.7536717916919
Wed-19 Sep20,130.3141,320.138,441K-Electric 30.6158.7135119214019

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcomgph

Roadways – unpaved (km) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1United States2,281,895 km2012
2Brazil1,368,166 km2010
3Canada626,700 km2011
4South Africa588,062 km2014
5China531,000 km2015
6Australia466,874 km2011
7Sweden433,034 km2016
8Russia355,666 km2012
9Mexico240,116 km2012
10Japan225,937 km2015
11Indonesia213,505 km2011
12Saudi Arabia173,843 km2006
13Nigeria164,220 km2004
14Argentina161,962 km2004
15Philippines155,294 km2014
16Congo, Democratic Republic Of The150,703 km2004
17Kenya147,032 km2017
18Poland129,376 km2014
19Hungary126,514 km2014
20Sri Lanka97,116 km2010
21Ethiopia96,060 km2015
22Ghana95,728 km2009
23Bolivia80,776 km2017
24Tanzania79,380 km2010
25Pakistan78,879 km2014
Urbanization – urban population (%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Monaco100% of total population2017
1Bermuda100% of total population2017
1Holy See (Vatican City)100% of total population2017
1Sint Maarten100% of total population2017
1Nauru100% of total population2017
1Hong Kong100% of total population2017
1Singapore100% of total population2017
1Anguilla100% of total population2017
1Macau100% of total population2017
1Gibraltar100% of total population2017
1Cayman Islands100% of total population2017
2Qatar99.4% of total population2017
3Kuwait98.4% of total population2017
4Belgium97.9% of total population2017
5Uruguay95.6% of total population2017
5Virgin Islands95.6% of total population2017
5Malta95.6% of total population2017
6Guam94.7% of total population2017
7Iceland94.3% of total population2017
7Japan94.3% of total population2017
8San Marino94.2% of total population2017
9Puerto Rico93.5% of total population2017
10Turks and Caicos Islands92.8% of total population2017
11Israel92.3% of total population2017
12Argentina92% of total population2017
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-10 Aug25,509.237,891.782,853.587,682.5112,479.675,440.7922,298.0828,366.6237,869.23
Friday-17 Aug25,558.737,806.522,840.697,544.4612,186.725,333.6822,270.3827,213.4137,947.88
Friday-31 Aug25,964.828,109.542,901.527,432.4212,364.065,406.8522,865.1527,888.5538,645.07
Friday-7 Sep25,916.547,902.542,871.687,277.7011,959.635,252.2222,307.0626,973.4738,389.82
Friday-14 Sep26,145.998,013.712,904.187,310.7912,096.835,347.6123,094.6727,285.4737,941.05
Friday-21 Sep26,743.507,986.962,929.677,490.2312,430.885,494.1723,869.9327,953.5836,841.60

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply