Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
CurrencyactivityFriday
3-Aug
Friday
10-Aug
Friday
17-Aug
Friday
31-Aug
Friday
7-Sep
Friday
14-Sep
DollarBuying121121121.25123.75124.4125.1
Selling124124123.5124.5124.9125.6
PoundBuying153155151158160162.5
Selling160160156.5164164164.5
EuroBuying136138135142144147.5
Selling141142139148148.5149
Canadian $Buying9091.7589.594.59495
Selling9496.594.599.259997.25
Jap YenBuying1.081.11.091.091.091.09
Selling1.171.191.181.181.151.12
HK $Buying15.5515.715.615.5515.6515.6
Selling16.316.4516.3516.316.1515.85
Singapore $Buying858684.588.78990
Selling89868994.2594.592.5
Malaysian RinggitBuying29.9530.1529.8529.729.629.55
Selling3131.230.930.7530.2529.9
UAE DirhamBuying3232.532.133.2533.7534.05
Selling33.2533.232.934.734.334.25
Saudi RiyalBuying3131.831.432.432.733.15
Selling32.432.73333.8533.733.8
Kuwaiti DinarBuying404406.5404404.5406405
Selling411.5414411.5409410407.5

mid-gph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-3 Aug21,012.1542,505.058,744.20Engro Polymer25203.0237519815819
Friday-10 Aug21,176.1842,842.188,765.17Pak Elektron17.7250.0638416320120
Friday-17 Aug20,926.6842,446.628,703Bank of Punjab39194.193762669119
Friday-31 Aug20,490.6741,742.248,677.98Unity Foods10.5159.8436713021522
Friday-7 Sep20,098.4140,854.778,487.26Fauji Cement13.9120.863788028313
Friday-14 Sep20,023.5540,920.318,465.65Maple Leaf Cement21.9156.7536717916919

 

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcomgph

Commercial bank prime lending rate (%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Madagascar64%31-Dec-17
2Brazil48.70%31-Dec-17
3Malawi42.30%31-Dec-17
4Congo, Democratic Republic Of The35.90%31-Dec-17
5Syria33.30%31-Dec-17
6Gambia, The30.60%31-Dec-17
7Tajikistan30%31-Dec-17
7Ghana30%31-Dec-17
8Mozambique27%31-Dec-17
9Yemen26%31-Dec-17
10Argentina24.50%31-Dec-17
11Venezuela23.80%31-Dec-17
12Guinea21.50%31-Dec-17
13Suriname20.50%31-Dec-17
14Kyrgyzstan20.10%31-Dec-17
15Angola20%31-Dec-17
16Mongolia19.90%31-Dec-17
17Honduras19.70%31-Dec-17
18Egypt19.50%31-Dec-17
19Uganda19.10%31-Dec-17
20Sao Tome and Principe18.90%31-Dec-17
21Sierra Leone18.60%31-Dec-17
22Paraguay18.50%31-Dec-17
22Laos18.50%31-Dec-17
23Zimbabwe18%31-Dec-17
Central bank discount rate (%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Venezuela29.50%2015
2Ghana25.50%31-Dec-16
3Malawi24%25-Nov-16
4Guinea22.25%31-Dec-05
5Ukraine22%23-Dec-15
6Vanuatu20%31-Dec-10
7Mali16%31-Dec-10
7Tajikistan16%20-Mar-17
7Sao Tome and Principe16%31-Dec-09
8Azerbaijan15%10-Mar-17
9Belarus14%19-Apr-17
9Papua New Guinea14%31-Dec-10
9Uganda14%Dec-14
10Brazil13.75%31-Dec-16
11Mongolia12%14-Jan-16
12Kenya11.50%20-Jan-16
13Burundi11.25%31-Dec-10
14Seychelles11.17%31-Dec-10
15Kazakhstan11%10-Apr-17
16Montserrat10.99%31-Dec-10
17Russia10%31-Dec-16
17Suriname10%2013
18Burma9.95%31-Dec-10
19Belize9.86%1-Sep-16
20Egypt9.75%30-Oct-14
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-3 Aug25,326.167,802.682,827.227,606.3912,584.585,463.6122,525.1827,676.3237,469.15
Friday-10 Aug25,509.237,891.782,853.587,682.5112,479.675,440.7922,298.0828,366.6237,869.23
Friday-17 Aug25,558.737,806.522,840.697,544.4612,186.725,333.6822,270.3827,213.4137,947.88
Friday-31 Aug25,964.828,109.542,901.527,432.4212,364.065,406.8522,865.1527,888.5538,645.07
Friday-7 Sep25,916.547,902.542,871.687,277.7011,959.635,252.2222,307.0626,973.4738,389.82
Friday-14 Sep26,145.998,013.712,904.187,310.7912,096.835,347.6123,094.6727,285.4737,941.05

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply