Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activityFriday
27-Jul
Friday
3-Aug
Friday
10-Aug
Friday
17-Aug
Friday
31-Aug
Friday
7-Sep
DollarBuying127.3121121121.25123.75124.4
Selling128.3124124123.5124.5124.9
PoundBuying164153155151158160
Selling165.75160160156.5164164
EuroBuying146136138135142144
Selling147.2141142139148148.5
Canadian $Buying959091.7589.594.594
Selling95.859496.594.599.2599
Jap YenBuying1.141.081.11.091.091.09
Selling1.171.171.191.181.181.15
HK $Buying16.3515.5515.715.615.5515.65
Selling16.616.316.4516.3516.316.15
Singapore $Buying91858684.588.789
Selling91.889868994.2594.5
Malaysian RinggitBuying31.5529.9530.1529.8529.729.6
Selling31.93131.230.930.7530.25
UAE DirhamBuying343232.532.133.2533.75
Selling34.2533.2533.232.934.734.3
Saudi RiyalBuying33.153131.831.432.432.7
Selling33.3532.432.73333.8533.7
Kuwaiti DinarBuying424404406.5404404.5406
Selling426.5411.5414411.5409410

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-27 July21,335.9542,786.458,690.54Bank of Punjab25385.493532647217
Friday-3 Aug21,012.1542,505.058,744.20Engro Polymer25203.0237519815819
Friday-10 Aug21,176.1842,842.188,765.17Pak Elektron17.7250.0638416320120
Friday-17 Aug20,926.6842,446.628,703Bank of Punjab39194.193762669119
Friday-31 Aug20,490.6741,742.248,677.98Unity Foods10.5159.8436713021522
Friday-7 Sep20,098.4140,854.778,487.26Fauji Cement13.9120.863788028313

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcompic

Natural gas – imports (cu m) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1European Union420.6 billion cu m2010
2Japan114.7 billion cu m2015
3Germany102.5 billion cu m2015
4United States76.96 billion cu m2015
5China75.1 billion cu m2016
6Italy65.28 billion cu m2016
7Turkey48.43 billion cu m2015
8United Kingdom44.5 billion cu m2015
9France44.38 billion cu m2015
10Korea, South43.43 billion cu m2015
11Netherlands39.57 billion cu m2016
12Mexico36.47 billion cu m2015
13Spain32.39 billion cu m2015
14United Arab Emirates20.53 billion cu m2015
15Canada19.63 billion cu m2015
16Taiwan19.39 billion cu m2015
17Brazil18.98 billion cu m2015
18Belgium18.81 billion cu m2015
19India18.67 billion cu m2015
20Russia18 billion cu m2015
21Belarus17.3 billion cu m2015
22Ukraine14.18 billion cu m2015
23Thailand13.33 billion cu m2015
24Singapore12.37 billion cu m2015
25Poland12.12 billion cu m2015
Natural gas – exports (cu m) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Russia197.7 billion cu m2015
2Qatar123.9 billion cu m2015
3Norway112 billion cu m2015
4European Union93.75 billion cu m2010
5Canada78.25 billion cu m2015
6Netherlands53.65 billion cu m2016
7United States50.52 billion cu m2015
8Algeria43.42 billion cu m2015
9Turkmenistan40.3 billion cu m2015
10Malaysia34.99 billion cu m2015
11Australia34.06 billion cu m2015
12Germany32.51 billion cu m2015
13Indonesia30.29 billion cu m2015
14Nigeria26.33 billion cu m2015
15Trinidad and Tobago17.86 billion cu m2015
16Bolivia15.73 billion cu m2016
17Uzbekistan14.7 billion cu m2014
18United Kingdom14.22 billion cu m2015
19Burma13.91 billion cu m2015
20Kazakhstan13.7 billion cu m2016
21United Arab Emirates11.08 billion cu m2015
22Papua New Guinea9.7 billion cu m2015
23Yemen8.8 billion cu m2014
24Brunei8.52 billion cu m2015
25Iran8.38 billion cu m2015
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-27 July25,527.077,852.182,837.447,699.9912,879.075,496.2922,712.7528,804.2837,336.85
Friday-3 Aug25,326.167,802.682,827.227,606.3912,584.585,463.6122,525.1827,676.3237,469.15
Friday-10 Aug25,509.237,891.782,853.587,682.5112,479.675,440.7922,298.0828,366.6237,869.23
Friday-17 Aug25,558.737,806.522,840.697,544.4612,186.725,333.6822,270.3827,213.4137,947.88
Friday-31 Aug25,964.828,109.542,901.527,432.4212,364.065,406.8522,865.1527,888.5538,645.07
Friday-7 Sep25,916.547,902.542,871.687,277.7011,959.635,252.2222,307.0626,973.4738,389.82

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply