Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activityFriday
13-Jul
Friday
20-Jul
Friday
27-Jul
Friday
3-Aug
Friday
10-Aug
Friday
17-Aug
DollarBuying123.75129.75127.3121121121.25
Selling124.3130.75128.3124124123.5
PoundBuying162.5167164153155151
Selling164.25168.8165.75160160156.5
EURO Buying143.5148.5146136138135
Selling144.7149.7147.2141142139
Canadian $ Buying92.7596.5959091.7589.5
Selling93.697.3595.859496.594.5
Jap Yen Buying1.061.111.141.081.11.09
Selling1.091.141.171.171.191.18
HK $ Buying15.416.316.3515.5515.715.6
Selling15.6516.5516.616.316.4516.35
Singapore $ Buying9092.591858684.5
Selling90.893.391.8898689
Malaysian Ringgit Buying29.931.531.5529.9530.1529.85
Selling30.2531.8531.93131.230.9
UAE Dirham Buying33.4534.85343232.532.1
Selling33.735.134.2533.2533.232.9
Saudi Riyal Buying32.5534.0533.153131.831.4
Selling32.7534.2533.3532.432.733
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying399404424404406.5404
Selling401.5406.5426.5411.5414411.5

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-13 July19,865.4440,271.008,317.09Bank of Punjab18.7124.7433919012821
Friday-20 July20,398.3541,221.758,476.21Bank of Punjab20.9222.673508224424
Friday-27 July21,335.9542,786.458,690.54Bank of Punjab25385.493532647217
Friday-3 Aug21,012.1542,505.058,744.20Engro Polymer25203.0237519815819
Friday-10 Aug21,176.1842,842.188,765.17Pak Elektron17.7250.0638416320120
Friday-17 Aug20,926.6842,446.628,703Bank of Punjab39194.193762669119

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcomgph

Budget – expenditures 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1United States$3.991 trillion2017
2China$3.146 trillion2017
3Japan$1.902 trillion2017
4Germany$1.573 trillion2017
5France$1.412 trillion2017
6United Kingdom$1.076 trillion2017
7Italy$927.7 billion2017
8Brazil$749 billion2017
9Canada$657.3 billion2017
10Spain$535.9 billion2017
11Australia$484.9 billion2017
12Netherlands$340.2 billion2017
13Korea, South$338 billion2017
14India$330.3 billion2017
15Mexico$314.9 billion2017
16Russia$287.5 billion2017
17Sweden$269.9 billion2017
18Belgium$260 billion2017
19Saudi Arabia$227.8 billion2017
20Switzerland$222.1 billion2017
21Austria$201.9 billion2017
22Norway$198 billion2017
23Turkey$190.4 billion2017
24Denmark$175.5 billion2017
25Argentina$161.1 billion2017
Budget – revenues 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1United States$3.336 trillion2017
2China$2.672 trillion2017
3Japan$1.678 trillion2017
4Germany$1.598 trillion2017
5France$1.334 trillion2017
6United Kingdom$984.4 billion2017
7Italy$884.4 billion2017
8Brazil$726.6 billion2017
9Canada$623.7 billion2017
10Spain$492.4 billion2017
11Australia$461 billion2017
12Korea, South$351.6 billion2017
13Netherlands$344.8 billion2017
14Mexico$292.8 billion2017
15Sweden$274.8 billion2017
16Russia$253.9 billion2017
17Belgium$249.7 billion2017
18India$248.7 billion2017
19Switzerland$223.5 billion2017
20Norway$214.3 billion2017
21Austria$197.8 billion2017
22Turkey$173.9 billion2017
23Denmark$173.5 billion2017
24Saudi Arabia$171.6 billion2017
25Finland$136.8 billion2017
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-13 July24,924.897,823.922,798.297,684.9812,536.355,427.9622,597.3528,525.4436,541.63
Friday-20 July25,058.127,820.202,801.837,678.7912,561.425,398.3222,697.8828,224.4836,496.37
Friday-27 July25,527.077,852.182,837.447,699.9912,879.075,496.2922,712.7528,804.2837,336.85
Friday-3 Aug25,326.167,802.682,827.227,606.3912,584.585,463.6122,525.1827,676.3237,469.15
Friday-10 Aug25,509.237,891.782,853.587,682.5112,479.675,440.7922,298.0828,366.6237,869.23
Friday-17 Aug25,558.737,806.522,840.697,544.4612,186.725,333.6822,270.3827,213.4137,947.88

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply