Home / This Week / Research / INSURANCE INDUSTRY – General, Life, Health & Islamic Takaful (facts & Figures)

INSURANCE INDUSTRY – General, Life, Health & Islamic Takaful (facts & Figures)

Pakistan: Key financial data for the quarter ended March 31, 2018 (Non-Life Members)
  S.No  Name of Companies Premium/ Contribution
Premium WrittenContribution underwrittenTotal Premium incl. Takaful ContNet Premium RevenueNet Contribution RevenueTot. Net Prem. Inc. Taka Cont. Rev.
1Adamjee Insurance2,506,526262,4122,768,9381,757,60080,5691,836,169
2Alfalah Ins. Co797,65588,992886,647275,79042,690318,480
3Allianz EFU Health866,4772,465868,942308,00111,062319,063
4Alpha Insurance – –0 – –0
5Asia Insurance106,5987,452114,050135,3011,122136,423
6Askari Gen. Insc.536,05071,483607,533428,22950,252478,481
7Atlas Insurance667,41742,150709,567356,30025,081381,381
8Century Insurance220,5195,118225,637161,7842,083163,867
9Cooperative Ins.2,44302,4432,11902,119
10Crescent Star34,503034,50325,406025,406
11East West Insc.582,4590582,459293,1090293,109
12EFU Gen. Ins. Ltd.5,291,776435,5965,727,3721,865,786358,7302,224,516
13Excel Insurance1250125707
14Habib Insurance243,8030243,803114,7790114,779
15IGI Insurance1,250,92565,7631,316,688535,10029,679564,779
16Jubilee General Ins.2,899,861246,0453,145,9061,306,704100,8581,407,562
17New Hampshire Ins.000-1,0000-1,000
18Pakistan Gen. Ins. – –0 – –0
19Premier Ins.117,86929,683147,552113,02936,779149,808
20Reliance Insurance250,78122,664273,44575,31212,32287,634
21SPI Insurance154,92029,626184,546122,61711,885134,502
22Security Gen. Insc.210,1740210,174133,7300133,730
23Shaheen Ins.111,4850111,48595,515095,515
24Sindh Insurance21,9961,73823,73489,16179689,957
25TPL Insurance Ltd.360,671303,853664,524322,070233,650555,720
26UBL Insurer918,993105,4231,024,416310,30224,215334,517
27United Ins.988,472168,3701,156,842554,416137,639692,055
28Universal Ins.4,59304,5932,45102,451
TOTAL19,147,0911,888,83321,035,9249,383,6181,159,41210,541,030
Note: Key information including window takaful for the three month ended March 31, 2018.
Key financial data for the quarter ended March 31, 2018 (Life Members)
S.NoName of CompanyTotal Gross PremiumTotal Net PremiumClaims Expenses Income
Net ClaimsTotal Gross Acq. CostsGross Admin. Exp.Commission from ReinsurersInvestmentOthers
1Adamjee Life2,617,4452,483,9411,445,582369,852268,54501,932,2620
2Askari Life3,9523,5304,9946796,848-203,9080
3EFU Life7,091,6696,838,8163,874,1821,388,721343,737-4,4244,424,6796,143
4IGI Life1,452,9251,412,5741,266,002180,459164,4646,449416,87020,894
5Jubilee Life12,515,04712,059,6804,085,7602,068,896816,948-29,3136,457,98220,381
6State Life21,675,40821,660,46810,227,0743,633,5021,746,647-3,21318,869,899696,740
7TPL Life101,47675,30839,9168,01443,57203,3910
Total45,457,92244,534,31720,943,5107,650,1233,390,761-30,52132,108,991744,158

 

res3gph1

res3gph2

res3gph3

res3gph4

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply