Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
8-Jun
Friday
22-Jun
Friday
29-Jun
Friday
6-Jul
Friday
13-Jul
Friday
20-Jul
DOLLARBuying118.2123.75123.9124.2123.75129.75
Selling118.75124.3124.45124.75124.3130.75
POUNDBuying158.25162.25162.25163.5162.5167
Selling160164164165.25164.25168.8
EURO Buying137.3142.1142.75144.5143.5148.5
Selling138.5143.3143.95145.7144.7149.7
CANADIAN $ Buying91.591.792.2593.592.7596.5
Selling92.3592.5593.194.3593.697.35
JAP YEN Buying1.031.091.081.081.061.11
Selling1.061.121.111.111.091.14
HK $ Buying14.651515.4515.4515.416.3
Selling14.915.2515.715.715.6516.55
SINGAPORE $ Buying87.7589.58989.759092.5
Selling88.5590.389.890.5590.893.3
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying28.930.23029.9529.931.5
Selling29.2530.5530.3530.330.2531.85
UAE DIRHAM Buying31.933.332.933.6533.4534.85
Selling32.1533.5533.133.933.735.1
SAUDI RIYAL Buying31.232.432.5532.7532.5534.05
Selling31.432.632.7532.9532.7534.25
KUWAITI DINAR Buying380.5394.1400400399404
Selling383396.6402.5402.5401.5406.5

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-8 Jun21,663.8343,948.119,036.83Bank of Punjab63.3227.21335711421528
Friday-22 Jun20,489.5841,637.3885,394.94K-Electric20.3178.963477525715
Friday-29 Jun20,568.5741,910.908,665.04K-Electric12.1166.0834117016011
Friday-7 July19,773.5640,284.148,358.32K-Electric40.5103.8932017012327
Friday-13 July19,865.4440,271.008,317.09Bank of Punjab18.7124.7433919012821
Friday-20 July20,398.3541,221.758,476.21Bank of Punjab20.9222.673508224424

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcom-gph

Life expectancy at birth – female (years) 2018
RankCountryValue
1Monaco93.5 years
2Japan88.8 years
3Singapore88.1 years
4Macau87.7 years
5San Marino86.1 years
6Hong Kong85.9 years
7Korea, South85.8 years
8Iceland85.4 years
8Guernsey85.4 years
9France85.2 years
9Andorra85.2 years
10Switzerland85.1 years
10Italy85.1 years
11Australia84.9 years
11Luxembourg84.9 years
11Spain84.9 years
12Canada84.7 years
12Liechtenstein84.7 years
13Jersey84.6 years
13Bermuda84.6 years
14Israel84.5 years
15Austria84.4 years
15Puerto Rico84.4 years
109Pakistan70.1 years
109India70.1 years
Life expectancy at birth – male (years) 2018
RankCountryValue
1Monaco85.6 years
2Singapore82.6 years
3Japan81.9 years
4Macau81.6 years
5Iceland80.9 years
6San Marino80.8 years
7Andorra80.7 years
7Israel80.7 years
8Hong Kong80.4 years
9Switzerland80.3 years
10Sweden80.2 years
11Guernsey79.9 years
11Luxembourg79.9 years
12Norway79.8 years
12Australia79.8 years
13Liechtenstein79.7 years
14Italy79.6 years
14Isle Of Man79.6 years
15Jersey79.5 years
16Canada79.3 years
16Netherlands79.3 years
16Korea, South79.3 years
17New Zealand79.1 years
86India67.6 years
96Pakistan66.1 years
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-8 Jun25,241.417,635.072,770.377,639.8212,681.185,434.1022,694.5030,958.2135,411.59
Friday-22 Jun24,580.897,692.822,754.887,682.2712,579.725,387.3822,516.8329,338.7035,689.60
Friday-29 Jun24,271.417,510.302,718.377,636.9312,306.005,323.5322,304.5128,955.1135,423.48
Friday-6 July24,356.747,586.432,736.617,619.3012,473.865,380.8421,788.1428,308.6035,712.76
Friday-13 July24,924.897,823.922,798.297,684.9812,536.355,427.9622,597.3528,525.4436,541.63
Friday-20 July25,058.127,820.202,801.837,678.7912,561.425,398.3222,697.8828,224.4836,496.37

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply