Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
Exchange Rates
Currency activityFriday
1-Jun
Friday
8-Jun
Friday
22-Jun
Friday
29-Jun
Friday
6-Jul
Friday
13-Jul
DOLLARBuying118.5118.2123.75123.9124.2123.75
Selling119.05118.75124.3124.45124.75124.3
POUNDBuying157.5158.25162.25162.25163.5162.5
Selling159.25160164164165.25164.25
EURO Buying138137.3142.1142.75144.5143.5
Selling139.2138.5143.3143.95145.7144.7
CANADIAN $ Buying91.591.591.792.2593.592.75
Selling92.3592.3592.5593.194.3593.6
JAP YEN Buying1.041.031.091.081.081.06
Selling1.071.061.121.111.111.09
HK $ Buying14.6514.651515.4515.4515.4
Selling14.914.915.2515.715.715.65
SINGAPORE $ Buying8887.7589.58989.7590
Selling88.888.5590.389.890.5590.8
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying28.928.930.23029.9529.9
Selling29.2529.2530.5530.3530.330.25
UAE DIRHAM Buying32.331.933.332.933.6533.45
Selling32.5532.1533.5533.133.933.7
SAUDI RIYAL Buying31.631.232.432.5532.7532.55
Selling31.831.432.632.7532.9532.75
KUWAITI DINAR Buying380.5380.5394.1400400399
Selling383383396.6402.5402.5401.5

midgph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-1 Jun20,990.6542,912.818,907.94Dolmen City REIT (XD)12.359.2230714214718
Friday-8 Jun21,663.8343,948.119,036.83Bank of Punjab63.3227.21335711421528
Friday-22 Jun20,489.5841,637.3885,394.94K-Electric20.3178.963477525715
Friday-29 Jun20,568.5741,910.908,665.04K-Electric12.1166.0834117016011
Friday-7 July19,773.5640,284.148,358.32K-Electric40.5103.8932017012327
Friday-13 July19,865.4440,271.008,317.09Bank of Punjab18.7124.7433919012821

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

mktind-gph

Maritime claims – contiguous zone 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValue
1India24 nm
1Egypt24 nm
1El Salvador24 nm
1Fiji24 nm
1Finland24 nm
1France24 nm
1Gabon24 nm
1Ghana24 nm
1Yemen24 nm
1Honduras24 nm
1Djibouti24 nm
1Iran24 nm
1Jamaica24 nm
1Jan Mayen24 nm
1Japan24 nm
1Korea, South24 nm
1Madagascar24 nm
1Angola24 nm
1Malta24 nm
1Haiti24 nm
1Cameroon24 nm
1Antigua and Barbuda24 nm
1Argentina24 nm
1Australia24 nm
1Bahrain24 nm
Maritime claims – exclusive fishing zone 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValue
1Ireland200 nm
1Ashmore and Cartier Islands200 nm
1Benin200 nm
1Bermuda200 nm
1British Virgin Islands200 nm
1Cayman Islands200 nm
1Christmas Island200 nm
1Cocos (Keeling) Islands200 nm
1Coral Sea Islands200 nm
1Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)200 nm
1Gambia, The200 nm
1Anguilla200 nm
1Heard Island and Mcdonald Islands200 nm
1United Kingdom200 nm
1Montserrat200 nm
1Netherlands200 nm
1Norfolk Island200 nm
1Papua New Guinea200 nm
1Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan Da Cunha200 nm
1South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands200 nm
1Svalbard200 nm
1Timor-Leste200 nm
1Turks and Caicos Islands200 nm
2Libya62 nm
3Malta25 nm
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-1 Jun24,415.847,442.122,705.277,727.4312,604.895,398.4022,171.3530,507.9835,297.22
Friday-8 Jun25,241.417,635.072,770.377,639.8212,681.185,434.1022,694.5030,958.2135,411.59
Friday-22 Jun24,580.897,692.822,754.887,682.2712,579.725,387.3822,516.8329,338.7035,689.60
Friday-29 Jun24,271.417,510.302,718.377,636.9312,306.005,323.5322,304.5128,955.1135,423.48
Friday-6 July24,356.747,586.432,736.617,619.3012,473.865,380.8421,788.1428,308.6035,712.76
Friday-13 July24,924.897,823.922,798.297,684.9812,536.355,427.9622,597.3528,525.4436,541.63

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply