Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
25-May
Friday
1-Jun
Friday
8-Jun
Friday
22-Jun
Friday
29-Jun
Friday
6-Jul
DOLLARBuying118.5118.5118.2123.75123.9124.2
Selling119.05119.05118.75124.3124.45124.75
POUNDBuying158157.5158.25162.25162.25163.5
Selling159.75159.25160164164165.25
EURO Buying138.6138137.3142.1142.75144.5
Selling139.8139.2138.5143.3143.95145.7
CANADIAN $ Buying91.891.591.591.792.2593.5
Selling92.6592.3592.3592.5593.194.35
JAP YEN Buying1.041.041.031.091.081.08
Selling1.071.071.061.121.111.11
HK $ Buying14.6514.6514.651515.4515.45
Selling14.914.914.915.2515.715.7
SINGAPORE $ Buying87.258887.7589.58989.75
Selling88.0588.888.5590.389.890.55
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying28.8528.928.930.23029.95
Selling29.229.2529.2530.5530.3530.3
UAE DIRHAM Buying32.2532.331.933.332.933.65
Selling32.532.5532.1533.5533.133.9
SAUDI RIYAL Buying31.631.631.232.432.5532.75
Selling31.831.831.432.632.7532.95
KUWAITI DINAR Buying380380.5380.5394.1400400
Selling382.5383383396.6402.5402.5

mid-gph

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-25 May20,620.2042,074.098,731.44Pak Elektron11.5109.673137821421
Friday-1 Jun20,990.6542,912.818,907.94Dolmen City REIT (XD)12.359.2230714214718
Friday-8 Jun21,663.8343,948.119,036.83Bank of Punjab63.3227.21335711421528
Friday-22 Jun20,489.5841,637.3885,394.94K-Electric20.3178.963477525715
Friday-29 Jun20,568.5741,910.908,665.04K-Electric12.1166.0834117016011
Friday-7 July19,773.5640,284.148,358.32K-Electric40.5103.8932017012327

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS

wcomgph-1

Telephones – fixed lines – subscriptions per 100 inhabitants 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Monaco152Jul-16
2Saint Pierre and Miquelon80Jul-16
3Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)77Jul-16
4Cook Islands75Jul-16
5Virgin Islands73Jul-16
6Hong Kong60Jul-16
6Cayman Islands60Jul-16
6Guernsey60Jul-16
7Taiwan59Jul-16
8France58Jul-16
8Gibraltar58Jul-16
8Jersey58Jul-16
9Montserrat57Jul-16
10Malta56Jul-16
11Germany55Jul-16
11Korea, South55Jul-16
12United Kingdom52Jul-16
13Japan51Jul-16
14Iceland49Jul-16
14Switzerland49Jul-16
15Greece48Jul-16
15San Marino48Jul-16
15Luxembourg48Jul-16
15Barbados48Jul-16
16Belarus47Jul-16
Telephones – fixed lines – total subscriptions 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1European Union213.8 millionJul-16
2China206.624 millionJul-16
3United States121.53 millionJul-16
4Japan64,024,938Jul-16
5Germany44.31 millionJul-16
6Brazil41,846,846Jul-16
7France39.006 millionJul-16
8United Kingdom33,510,796Jul-16
9Russia32,276,615Jul-16
10Iran30,818,011Jul-16
11Korea, South28,035,600Jul-16
12India24.404 millionJul-16
13Italy20,267,172Jul-16
14Mexico19,599,886Jul-16
15Spain19,557,141Jul-16
16Canada14,987,520Jul-16
17Taiwan13,770,996Jul-16
18Turkey11,077,559Jul-16
19Indonesia10,372,912Jul-16
20Argentina9,938,630Jul-16
21Poland9.345 millionJul-16
22Ukraine8,451,229Jul-16
23Australia8.18 millionJul-16
24Venezuela7,752,232Jul-16
25Colombia7,115,984Jul-16
World Stock Exchanges
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-25 May24,811.767,424.432,727.767,747.6012,855.095,571.8522,450.7930,561.1734,824.39
Friday-1 Jun24,415.847,442.122,705.277,727.4312,604.895,398.4022,171.3530,507.9835,297.22
Friday-8 Jun25,241.417,635.072,770.377,639.8212,681.185,434.1022,694.5030,958.2135,411.59
Friday-22 Jun24,580.897,692.822,754.887,682.2712,579.725,387.3822,516.8329,338.7035,689.60
Friday-29 Jun24,271.417,510.302,718.377,636.9312,306.005,323.5322,304.5128,955.1135,423.48
Friday-7 July24,356.747,586.432,736.617,619.3012,473.865,380.8421,788.1428,308.6035,712.76

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply