Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFridayFridayFridayFridayFridayFriday
11-May18-May25-May1-Jun8-Jun22-Jun
DOLLARBuying117.5117.3118.5118.5118.2123.75
Selling117.8117.85119.05119.05118.75124.3
POUNDBuying158.5158.5158157.5158.25162.25
Selling160.25160.25159.75159.25160164
EURO Buying138.85138.4138.6138137.3142.1
Selling140.05139.6139.8139.2138.5143.3
CANADIAN $ Buying91.259191.891.591.591.7
Selling92.191.8592.6592.3592.3592.55
JAP YEN Buying1.041.021.041.041.031.09
Selling1.071.051.071.071.061.12
HK $ Buying14.6514.6514.6514.6514.6515
Selling14.914.914.914.914.915.25
SINGAPORE $ Buying86.886.3587.258887.7589.5
Selling87.687.1588.0588.888.5590.3
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying28.8528.928.8528.928.930.2
Selling29.229.2529.229.2529.2530.55
UAE DIRHAM Buying31.931.8532.2532.331.933.3
Selling32.1532.132.532.5532.1533.55
SAUDI RIYAL Buying31.1531.1531.631.631.232.4
Selling31.3531.3531.831.831.432.6
KUWAITI DINAR Buying381.5380.5380380.5380.5394.1
Selling384383382.5383383396.6

Market Indicators

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE

Date

30
Share Index
100 Share IndexMarket Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume (Million Shares)Total Volume (Million shares)ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-11 May21,378.6243,594.798,973.09Dewan Cement13.6164.683719125525
Friday-18 May20,313.9041,623.528,640.80K-Electric5.982.843137821817
Friday-25 May20,620.2042,074.098,731.44Pak Elektron11.5109.673137821421
Friday-1 Jun20,990.6542,912.818,907.94Dolmen City REIT (XD)12.359.2230714214718
Friday-8 Jun21,663.8343,948.119,036.83Bank of Punjab63.3227.21335711421528
Friday-22 Jun20,489.5841,637.3885,394.94K-Electric20.3178.963477525715
INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude69.2865.7
Dated Brent74.8773.41
WTI Cushing65.9164.76
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.992.89
Henry Hub2.992.89
New York City Gate3.193.19

 

COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel69.2865.7
HEATING OILGallon212.7217.66
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.942.91
COCOATon2,514.002,333.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs116.95115.85
CORNbu366.5374
COTTONlbs85.394.66
SUGAR #11lbs12.4111.67
WHEAT FUTURECBT504.25521.75
COPPERlbs304.9326.9
GOLDOz1,271.101,302.90
SILVERTroy ounce16.5216.73
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
Natural gas – exports (cu m) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Russia197.7 billion cu m2015
2Qatar123.9 billion cu m2015
3Norway112 billion cu m2015
4European Union93.75 billion cu m2010
5Canada78.25 billion cu m2015
6Netherlands53.65 billion cu m2016
7United States50.52 billion cu m2015
8Algeria43.42 billion cu m2015
9Turkmenistan40.3 billion cu m2015
10Malaysia34.99 billion cu m2015
11Australia34.06 billion cu m2015
12Germany32.51 billion cu m2015
13Indonesia30.29 billion cu m2015
14Nigeria26.33 billion cu m2015
15Trinidad and Tobago17.86 billion cu m2015
16Bolivia15.73 billion cu m2016
17Uzbekistan14.7 billion cu m2014
18United Kingdom14.22 billion cu m2015
19Burma13.91 billion cu m2015
20Kazakhstan13.7 billion cu m2016
21United Arab Emirates11.08 billion cu m2015
22Papua New Guinea9.7 billion cu m2015
23Yemen8.8 billion cu m2014
24Brunei8.52 billion cu m2015
25Iran8.38 billion cu m2015
Natural gas – imports (cu m) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1European Union420.6 billion cu m2010
2Japan114.7 billion cu m2015
3Germany102.5 billion cu m2015
4United States76.96 billion cu m2015
5China75.1 billion cu m2016
6Italy65.28 billion cu m2016
7Turkey48.43 billion cu m2015
8United Kingdom44.5 billion cu m2015
9France44.38 billion cu m2015
10Korea, South43.43 billion cu m2015
11Netherlands39.57 billion cu m2016
12Mexico36.47 billion cu m2015
13Spain32.39 billion cu m2015
14United Arab Emirates20.53 billion cu m2015
15Canada19.63 billion cu m2015
16Taiwan19.39 billion cu m2015
17Brazil18.98 billion cu m2015
18Belgium18.81 billion cu m2015
19India18.67 billion cu m2015
20Russia18 billion cu m2015
21Belarus17.3 billion cu m2015
22Ukraine14.18 billion cu m2015
23Thailand13.33 billion cu m2015
24Singapore12.37 billion cu m2015
25Poland12.12 billion cu m2015
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA indexNASDAQ indexS&P indexFTSE indexDAX indexCAC-40 indexNikkei indexH.Seng indexSensex index
Friday-11 May

24,831.17

7,402.88

2,727.72

7,724.55

13,001.24

5,541.94

22,758.48

31,122.06

35,535.79

Friday-18 May

24,713.98

7,382.47

2,720.13

7,777.31

13,108.61

5,624.74

22,930.36

31,047.91

34,848.30

Friday-25 May

24,811.76

7,424.43

2,727.76

7,747.60

12,855.09

5,571.85

22,450.79

30,561.17

34,824.39

Friday-1 Jun

24,415.84

7,442.12

2,705.27

7,727.43

12,604.89

5,398.40

22,171.35

30,507.98

35,297.22

Friday-8 Jun

25,241.41

7,635.07

2,770.37

7,639.82

12,681.18

5,434.10

22,694.50

30,958.21

35,411.59

Friday-22 Jun

24,580.89

7,692.82

2,754.88

7,682.27

12,579.72

5,387.38

22,516.83

29,338.70

35,689.60

 

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply