Home / This Week / Research / Home Remittances & Exchange Companies

Home Remittances & Exchange Companies

WORKERS’ REMITTANCES (Million US Dollars)
ItemOct-17Nov-17Dec-17Jan-18Feb-18Mar-18Apr-18
I. Cash Flow1,654.451,576.721,723.571,638.721,450.171,772.771,650.59
1 USA215.64204.28234.76223.94207.27236.17240.39
2 U.K.270.46213.47223.30235.10201.01244.20232.58
3 Saudi Arabia461.07409.52431.97383.91348.31427.62399.56
4 U.A.E.333.57352.64396.74351.58332.18420.24358.28
Dubai245.41266.85286.73255.02246.04310.18252.01
Abu Dhabi82.2780.82106.0692.7582.59106.11103.31
Sharjah5.144.563.463.513.313.692.56
Others0.750.410.490.300.240.260.40
5 Other GCC Country184.76191.83188.76186.33149.40183.79167.68
Behrain35.3833.8735.4138.3819.8023.9222.79
Kuwait65.8570.0365.5663.2654.2767.0164.28
Qatar27.6032.7430.4130.7824.4132.7029.90
Oman55.9355.1957.3853.9150.9260.1650.71
6 EU Countries51.1249.0654.8756.4048.6558.8954.74
Germany West9.318.949.9312.5610.8411.5410.32
France4.404.344.414.744.374.804.37
Netherland0.480.510.660.640.590.720.56
Spain10.5010.4612.8511.697.9411.3810.24
Italy8.376.837.907.836.508.767.80
Greece2.492.282.732.622.452.702.97
Sweden1.671.351.451.751.521.681.56
Denmark1.000.930.961.511.021.201.14
Ireland11.4212.1012.6111.5612.0714.4414.13
Belgium1.481.321.371.501.351.671.65
7 Norway3.583.533.593.693.373.705.13
8 Switzerland2.132.582.122.312.142.501.86
9 Australia17.5617.7422.0320.6316.5717.8016.66
10 Canada16.4916.4815.8819.1616.5618.3617.64
11 Japan1.381.691.681.441.601.795.89
12 Others Countries96.69113.90147.87154.23123.11157.51150.18

II. Encashment and Profit in Pak. Rs. of Foreign Exchange Bearer Certificates (FEBCs) & Foreign Currency Bearer Certificates (FCBCs)

Total (I+II)1,654.451,576.721,723.571,638.721,450.171,772.771,650.59
EXCHANGE RATES IN PAKISTAN DURING 2017 (Month-Ends)
 TypeQuantity JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
DOLLARBuying107.6107.3106.45106106.2106.15107.2107.55106.6107.25107.6110.8
Selling107.9107.6106.75106.3106.5106.45107.5107.85106.9107.55107.9111.1
POUNDBuying134.5134131.25135.75137.25133.5139.25135.25141.5140.5142.25147
Selling136.25135.75133137.5139135.25141137143.25142.25144148.75
EUROBuying114.5113114114.5118.5117.75124.5124.25124.25125126.75130.5
Selling115.7114.2115.2115.7119.7118.95125.7125.45125.45126.2127.95131.7
CANADIAN $ Buying81.581.579.257878.7579.584.583.584.583.584.586.5
Selling82.3582.3580.178.8579.680.3585.3584.3585.3584.3585.3587.35
JAP YENBuying0.890.910.930.930.920.920.930.950.910.90.930.96
Selling0.920.940.960.960.950.950.960.980.940.930.960.99
HK $Buying13.413.413.413.3513.3513.3513.413.413.413.3513.414.05
Selling13.6513.6513.6513.613.613.613.6513.6513.6513.613.6514.3
SINGAPORE $Buying7575.575.25757676787777.257879.281.5
Selling75.876.376.0575.876.876.878.877.878.0578.880.0582.3
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying23.4523.423.523.924.3524.2524.4524.4524.724.6525.3526.95
Selling23.823.7523.8524.2524.724.624.824.825.052525.727.3
UAE DIRHAM Buying29.429.1528.952928.928.7529.1528.728.729.2529.2530
Selling29.6529.429.229.2529.152929.428.9528.9529.529.530.25
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.6528.4528.328.2528.328.0528.428.0528.0528.7528.629.2
Selling28.8528.6528.528.4528.528.2528.628.2528.2529.128.829.4
KUWAITI DINARBuying341.5341.5342342.5343343346.5347347346347364.5
Selling344344344.5345345.5345.5349349.5349.5348.5349.5367

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply