Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
EXCHANGE RATES
CurrencyactivityFriday
20-Apr
Friday
27-Apr
Friday
4-May
Friday
11-May
Friday
18-May
Friday
25-May
DOLLARBuying117.5118.2118.25117.5117.3118.5
Selling117.8118.5118.55117.8117.85119.05
POUNDBuying164163.85161158.5158.5158
Selling165.75165.6162.75160.25160.25159.75
EUROBuying144143142138.85138.4138.6
Selling145.2144.2143.2140.05139.6139.8
CANADIAN $Buying91.2591.2591.2591.259191.8
Selling92.192.192.192.191.8592.65
JAP YENBuying1.051.041.041.041.021.04
Selling1.081.071.071.071.051.07
HK $Buying14.6514.6514.6514.6514.6514.65
Selling14.914.914.914.914.914.9
SINGAPORE $Buying88.588.2587.886.886.3587.25
Selling89.389.0588.687.687.1588.05
MALAYSIAN RINGGITBuying29.429.429.228.8528.928.85
Selling29.829.7529.5529.229.2529.2
UAE DIRHAMBuying3232.0532.231.931.8532.25
Selling32.2532.332.4532.1532.132.5
SAUDI RIYALBuying31.3531.331.3531.1531.1531.6
Selling31.5531.531.5531.3531.3531.8
KUWAITI DINARBuying383382.5381381.5380.5380
Selling385.5385383.5384383382.5

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-20 Apr22,309.1745,259.349,330.97Lotte Chemical21.814436914220621
Friday-27 Apr22,409.3945,542.789,391.51Byco Petroleum29224.7637218716817
Friday-4 May21,848.8044,536.919,180.22Bank of Punjab21.1139.6636517217122
Friday-11 May21,378.6243,594.798,973.09Dewan Cement13.6164.683719125525
Friday-18 May20,313.9041,623.528,640.80K-Electric5.982.843137821817
Friday-25 May20,620.2042,074.098,731.44Pak Elektron11.5109.673137821421

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATORS
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude70.4571.51
Dated Brent78.3478.17
WTI Cushing72.2671.01
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.772.84
Henry Hub2.772.84
New York City Gate3.413.41
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel70.4171.55
HEATING OILGallon225.4228.81
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.932.86
COCOATon2,603.002,650.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs120.55118.25
CORNbu405.25400.75
COTTONlbs86.1785.72
SUGAR #11lbs12.3811.58
WHEAT FUTURECBT533506.25
COPPERlbs308.5306.6
GOLDOz1,308.101,286.00
SILVERTroy ounce16.6316.41
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
Central bank discount rate (%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Venezuela29.50%2015
2Ghana25.50%31-Dec-16
3Malawi24%25-Nov-16
4Guinea22.25%31-Dec-05
5Ukraine22%23-Dec-15
6Vanuatu20%31-Dec-10
7Mali16%31-Dec-10
7Tajikistan16%20-Mar-17
7Sao Tome and Principe16%31-Dec-09
8Azerbaijan15%10-Mar-17
9Belarus14%19-Apr-17
9Papua New Guinea14%31-Dec-10
9Uganda14%Dec-14
10Brazil13.75%31-Dec-16
11Mongolia12%14-Jan-16
12Kenya11.50%20-Jan-16
13Burundi11.25%31-Dec-10
14Seychelles11.17%31-Dec-10
15Kazakhstan11%10-Apr-17
16Montserrat10.99%31-Dec-10
17Russia10%31-Dec-16
17Suriname10%2013
18Burma9.95%31-Dec-10
19Belize9.86%1-Sep-16
20Egypt9.75%30-Oct-14
Commercial bank prime lending rate (%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Madagascar64%31-Dec-17
2Brazil48.70%31-Dec-17
3Malawi42.30%31-Dec-17
4Congo, Democratic Republic Of The35.90%31-Dec-17
5Syria33.30%31-Dec-17
6Gambia, The30.60%31-Dec-17
7Tajikistan30%31-Dec-17
7Ghana30%31-Dec-17
8Mozambique27%31-Dec-17
9Yemen26%31-Dec-17
10Argentina24.50%31-Dec-17
11Venezuela23.80%31-Dec-17
12Guinea21.50%31-Dec-17
13Suriname20.50%31-Dec-17
14Kyrgyzstan20.10%31-Dec-17
15Angola20%31-Dec-17
16Mongolia19.90%31-Dec-17
17Honduras19.70%31-Dec-17
18Egypt19.50%31-Dec-17
19Uganda19.10%31-Dec-17
20Sao Tome and Principe18.90%31-Dec-17
21Sierra Leone18.60%31-Dec-17
22Paraguay18.50%31-Dec-17
22Laos18.50%31-Dec-17
23Zimbabwe18%31-Dec-17
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-20 Apr24,462.947,146.132,670.147,368.1712,540.505,412.8322,162.2430,418.3334,415.58
Friday-27 Apr24,322.347,118.682,666.947,487.5012,602.355,467.3422,467.8730,280.6734,969.70
Friday-4 May23,930.157,088.152,629.737,526.1112,737.365,491.1622,472.7829,926.5034,915.38
Friday-11 May24,831.177,402.882,727.727,724.5513,001.245,541.9422,758.4831,122.0635,535.79
Friday-18 May24,713.987,382.472,720.137,777.3113,108.615,624.7422,930.3631,047.9134,848.30
Friday-25 May24,811.767,424.432,727.767,747.6012,855.095,571.8522,450.7930,561.1734,824.39

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply