Home / This Week / Research / Islamic Finance – (facts & figures)

Islamic Finance – (facts & figures)

Region wise Islamic branches (December 31, 2017)
Province/RegionTotal NumberShare (%)
Punjab1,23447.8
Sindh75029.1
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa29611.5
Baluchistan1064.1
Federal Capital1345.2
AJK401.5
Gilgit Baltistan120.5
FATA90.3
Total2,581100.0
Islamic financing mix (% Share)
DetailsDec-16Sep-17Dec-17
Murabaha15.814.113.2
Ijarah6.88.36.4
Musharaka15.621.022.0
Diminishing Musharaka34.729.130.7
Salam4.43.82.8
Istisna8.46.28.2
Others14.317.516.7
Total100.0100.0100.0
Islamic financing concentration (% Share)
DetailsDec-16Sep-17Dec-17Industry
Chemical and Pharmaceuticals6.65.44.23.4
Agribusiness3.910.39.38.9
Textile15.711.513.014.1
Cement1.91.61.91.6
Sugar2.73.14.43.5
Shoes and leather garments0.50.40.40.4
Automobile and transportation equipment1.60.90.81.5
Financial0.61.00.82.5
Electronics and electrical appliances1.11.41.31.4
Production and transmission of energy15.812.916.414.8
Individuals12.112.011.08.8
Others37.539.536.539.1
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0

 

Islamic finance: break up of deposits
DetailsRupees in billion% Growth
Dec-16Sep-17Dec-17YoYQoQ
Customers
Fixed Deposits33835237310.46.0
Saving Deposits60468573321.47.0
Current accounts – Remunerative98912.5
Current accounts – Non-remunerative50455563225.413.9
Others71116128.645.5
Sub-total1,4621,6111,76320.69.4
Financial Institutions
Remunerative Deposits10910712111.013.1
Non-remunerative Deposits2111(50.0)(90.9)
Sub-total1111181229.93.4
Total1,5731,7291,88519.89.0
Interest rates in Pakistan
w.e.f.SBP Reverse
Repo Rate
SBP
Repo Rate
SBP Policy
(Target) Rate
08-Oct-1210.007.00
17-Dec-129.506.50
11-Feb-139.507.00
24-Jun-139.006.50
16-Sep-139.507.00
18-Nov-1310.007.50
17-Nov-149.507.00
26-Jan-158.506.00
24-Mar-158.005.50
25-May-157.005.006.50
14-Sep-156.504.506.00
23-May-166.254.255.75
26-Jan-18 till date6.504.506.00

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply