Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
6-Apr
Friday
13-Apr
Friday
20-Apr
Friday
27-Apr
Friday
4-May
Friday
11-May
DOLLARBuying116.35116.65117.5118.2118.25117.5
Selling117.15117.45117.8118.5118.55117.8
POUNDBuying161.5164.5164163.85161158.5
Selling163.25166.25165.75165.6162.75160.25
EURO Buying141.25141.75144143142138.85
Selling142.45142.95145.2144.2143.2140.05
CANADIAN $ Buying90.588.991.2591.2591.2591.25
Selling91.3589.7592.192.192.192.1
JAP YEN Buying1.061.061.051.041.041.04
Selling1.091.091.081.071.071.07
HK $ Buying14.6514.6514.6514.6514.6514.65
Selling14.914.914.914.914.914.9
SINGAPORE $ Buying87.2588.288.588.2587.886.8
Selling88.058989.389.0588.687.6
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying29.7529.6529.429.429.228.85
Selling30.13029.829.7529.5529.2
UAE DIRHAM Buying31.531.53232.0532.231.9
Selling31.7531.7532.2532.332.4532.15
SAUDI RIYAL Buying30.830.931.3531.331.3531.15
Selling3131.131.5531.531.5531.35
KUWAITI DINAR Buying384383383382.5381381.5
Selling386.5385.5385.5385383.5384

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-6 Apr23,460.3246,637.629,531.56Engro Polymer (XD16.3248.1437018016426
Friday-13 Apr23,031.1746,071.869,443.18K-Electric36.2197.3836713221718
Friday-20 Apr22,309.1745,259.349,330.97Lotte Chemical21.814436914220621
Friday-27 Apr22,409.3945,542.789,391.51Byco Petroleum29224.7637218716817
Friday-4 May21,848.8044,536.919,180.22Bank of Punjab21.1139.6636517217122
Friday-11 May21,378.6243,594.798,973.09Dewan Cement13.6164.683719125525

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude70.5168.64
Dated Brent74.7575.92
WTI Cushing70.7468.56
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.742.79
Henry Hub2.742.79
New York City Gate3.415.75
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel70.768.74
HEATING OILGallon222.2212.84
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.812.73
COCOATon2,805.002,820.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs119.4123.95
CORNbu396.5406.5
COTTONlbs84.6284.12
SUGAR #11lbs11.2211.74
WHEAT FUTURECBT498.75531.75
COPPERlbs311.15306.85
GOLDOz1,320.701,315.00
SILVERTroy ounce16.7516.48
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
Budget – expenditures 2018 Country Ranks, by Rank 
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1United States$3.991 trillion2017
2China$3.146 trillion2017
3Japan$1.902 trillion2017
4Germany$1.573 trillion2017
5France$1.412 trillion2017
6United Kingdom$1.076 trillion2017
7Italy$927.7 billion2017
8Brazil$749 billion2017
9Canada$657.3 billion2017
10Spain$535.9 billion2017
11Australia$484.9 billion2017
12Netherlands$340.2 billion2017
13Korea, South$338 billion2017
14India$330.3 billion2017
15Mexico$314.9 billion2017
16Russia$287.5 billion2017
17Sweden$269.9 billion2017
18Belgium$260 billion2017
19Saudi Arabia$227.8 billion2017
20Switzerland$222.1 billion2017
21Austria$201.9 billion2017
22Norway$198 billion2017
23Turkey$190.4 billion2017
24Denmark$175.5 billion2017
25Argentina$161.1 billion2017
Budget – revenues 2018 Country Ranks, by Rank
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1United States$3.336 trillion2017
2China$2.672 trillion2017
3Japan$1.678 trillion2017
4Germany$1.598 trillion2017
5France$1.334 trillion2017
6United Kingdom$984.4 billion2017
7Italy$884.4 billion2017
8Brazil$726.6 billion2017
9Canada$623.7 billion2017
10Spain$492.4 billion2017
11Australia$461 billion2017
12Korea, South$351.6 billion2017
13Netherlands$344.8 billion2017
14Mexico$292.8 billion2017
15Sweden$274.8 billion2017
16Russia$253.9 billion2017
17Belgium$249.7 billion2017
18India$248.7 billion2017
19Switzerland$223.5 billion2017
20Norway$214.3 billion2017
21Austria$197.8 billion2017
22Turkey$173.9 billion2017
23Denmark$173.5 billion2017
24Saudi Arabia$171.6 billion2017
25Finland$136.8 billion2017
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-6 Apr24,505.227,076.552,662.847,184.9612,226.855,253.7621,567.5229,844.9433,626.97
Friday-13 Apr24,360.147,106.652,656.307,264.5612,442.405,315.0221,778.7430,808.3834,192.65
Friday-20 Apr24,462.947,146.132,670.147,368.1712,540.505,412.8322,162.2430,418.3334,415.58
Friday-27 Apr24,322.347,118.682,666.947,487.5012,602.355,467.3422,467.8730,280.6734,969.70
Friday-4 May23,930.157,088.152,629.737,526.1112,737.365,491.1622,472.7829,926.5034,915.38
Friday-11 May24,831.177,402.882,727.727,724.5513,001.245,541.9422,758.4831,122.0635,535.79

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply