Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction of the major financial indexes. Most market indicators are created by analyzing the number of companies that have reached new highs relative to the number that created new lows, also known as market breadth.

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
30-Mar
Friday
6-Apr
Friday
13-Apr
Friday
20-Apr
Friday
27-Apr
Friday
4-May
DOLLARBuying115.9116.35116.65117.5118.2118.25
Selling116.2117.15117.45117.8118.5118.55
POUNDBuying161161.5164.5164163.85161
Selling162.75163.25166.25165.75165.6162.75
EURO Buying141141.25141.75144143142
Selling142.2142.45142.95145.2144.2143.2
CANADIAN $ Buying88.890.588.991.2591.2591.25
Selling89.6591.3589.7592.192.192.1
JAP YEN Buying1.011.061.061.051.041.04
Selling1.041.091.091.081.071.07
HK $ Buying14.6514.6514.6514.6514.6514.65
Selling14.914.914.914.914.914.9
SINGAPORE $ Buying86.787.2588.288.588.2587.8
Selling87.588.058989.389.0588.6
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying29.7529.7529.6529.429.429.2
Selling30.130.13029.829.7529.55
UAE DIRHAM Buying31.4531.531.53232.0532.2
Selling31.731.7531.7532.2532.332.45
SAUDI RIYAL Buying30.730.830.931.3531.331.35
Selling30.93131.131.5531.531.55
KUWAITI DINAR Buying383384383383382.5381
Selling385.5386.5385.5385.5385383.5

mid-gph1

Karachi Stock Exchange
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-30 Mar22,801.3445,560.309,370.58K-Electric50.5230.3337415220616
Friday-6 Apr23,460.3246,637.629,531.56Engro Polymer (XD16.3248.1437018016426
Friday-13 Apr23,031.1746,071.869,443.18K-Electric36.2197.3836713221718
Friday-20 Apr22,309.1745,259.349,330.97Lotte Chemical21.814436914220621
Friday-27 Apr22,409.3945,542.789,391.51Byco Petroleum29224.7637218716817
Friday-4 May21,848.8044,536.919,180.22Bank of Punjab21.1139.6636517217122

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude68.6467.95
Dated Brent75.9274.54
WTI Cushing68.5667.61
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.792.78
Henry Hub2.792.78
New York City Gate5.755.75
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel68.7467.94
HEATING OILGallon212.84215.5
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.732.81
COCOATon2,820.002,744.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs123.95119.9
CORNbu406.5396
COTTONlbs84.1284.6
SUGAR #11lbs11.7411.24
WHEAT FUTURECBT531.75492.5
COPPERlbs306.85306.7
GOLDOz1,315.001,320.40
SILVERTroy ounce16.4816.55
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
Military expenditures – percent of GDP 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Oman13.73% of GDP2016
2South Sudan10.93% of GDP2015
3Saudi Arabia9.85% of GDP2016
4Congo, Republic Of The7.17% of GDP2016
5Algeria6.55% of GDP2016
6United Arab Emirates5.66% of GDP2014
7Israel5.64% of GDP2016
8Russia5.4% of GDP2016
9Kuwait4.83% of GDP2015
10Lebanon4.76% of GDP2015
11Bahrain4.59% of GDP2015
12Jordan4.58% of GDP2016
13Namibia4.44% of GDP2016
14Armenia4.09% of GDP2016
15Burma4.08% of GDP2015
16Niger4% of GDP2016
17Yemen3.97% of GDP2014
18Azerbaijan3.64% of GDP2016
19Iraq3.63% of GDP2016
20Pakistan3.56% of GDP2016
21Brunei3.54% of GDP2016
22Ukraine3.5% of GDP2017
23Colombia3.39% of GDP2016
24Botswana3.37% of GDP2016
25Singapore3.35% of GDP2016
Central bank discount rate (%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Venezuela29.50%2015
2Ghana25.50%31-Dec-16
3Malawi24%25-Nov-16
4Guinea22.25%31-Dec-05
5Ukraine22%23-Dec-15
6Vanuatu20%31-Dec-10
7Mali16%31-Dec-10
7Tajikistan16%20-Mar-17
7Sao Tome and Principe16%31-Dec-09
8Azerbaijan15%10-Mar-17
9Belarus14%19-Apr-17
9Papua New Guinea14%31-Dec-10
9Uganda14%Dec-14
10Brazil13.75%31-Dec-16
11Mongolia12%14-Jan-16
12Kenya11.50%20-Jan-16
13Burundi11.25%31-Dec-10
14Seychelles11.17%31-Dec-10
15Kazakhstan11%10-Apr-17
16Montserrat10.99%31-Dec-10
17Russia10%31-Dec-16
17Suriname10%2013
18Burma9.95%31-Dec-10
19Belize9.86%1-Sep-16
20Egypt9.75%30-Oct-14
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-30 Mar24,103.117,063.442,640.877,056.6112,096.735,167.3021,454.3030,093.3832,968.68
Friday-6 Apr24,505.227,076.552,662.847,184.9612,226.855,253.7621,567.5229,844.9433,626.97
Friday-13 Apr24,360.147,106.652,656.307,264.5612,442.405,315.0221,778.7430,808.3834,192.65
Friday-20 Apr24,462.947,146.132,670.147,368.1712,540.505,412.8322,162.2430,418.3334,415.58
Friday-27 Apr24,322.347,118.682,666.947,487.5012,602.355,467.3422,467.8730,280.6734,969.70
Friday-4 May23,930.157,088.152,629.737,526.1112,737.365,491.1622,472.7829,926.5034,915.38

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply