Home / This Week / Research / Steel, Cement and Cables – The leading manufacturers of Pakistan (Fact Sheet)

Steel, Cement and Cables – The leading manufacturers of Pakistan (Fact Sheet)

PAKISTAN EXPORTS OF CEMENT AND CLINKER
Financial Years CementClinker Total Exports %age Incr/(Decr) Export Breakup
Afghanistan Via LandIndia Via Sea & LandOther Countries Via SeaOther Countries Via SeaNorth ZoneSouth Zone
Quantity in Metric TonsQuantity in Metric Tons
2005-20061,413,99491,1651,505,159-3.83%1,409,49295,667
2006-20071,725,4761,111,405390,9733,227,854114.45%1,929,9381,297,983
2007-20082,777,826786,6723,045,9951,106,1277,716,620139.06%5,111,6072,605,013
2008-20093,148,306634,4556,061,035908,69010,752,48639.34%6,989,1363,763,351
2009-20104,017,361722,9685,625,391283,43610,649,156-0.96%6,952,7743,696,381
2010-20114,726,996590,1043,910,675200,1699,427,943-11.47%6,688,6552,739,284
2011-20124,715,109605,4533,247,2688,567,830-9.12%6,266,3272,301,503
2012-20134,404,633482,2143,487,2558,374,103-2.26%6,105,8152,268,288
2013-20143,655,201677,3053,804,0218,136,528-2.84%5,418,2142,718,314
2014-20152,872,951696,3373,625,7817,195,069-11.57%4,467,5342,727,535
2015-20162,439,140992,6312,440,8335,872,604-18.38%3,851,6152,020,989
2016-20171,716,5171,253,2081,693,8444,663,569-20.59%3,149,8351,513,734
2017-2018 (9 Month)1,491,541895,8781,057,2243,444,644-8.22%2,431,0321,013,612

 

PAKISTAN: EXPORT RECEIPTS BY ENGINEERING GOODS
(Thousand US Dollar)
DetailsJul-17 (P)Aug-17 (P)Sep-17 (P)Oct-17 (R)Nov-17 (R)Dec-17 (R)Jan-18 (R)Feb-18 (P)
Engineering Goods15,55918,88114,33216,28119,13316,49218,39113,253
A) Electric Fans2,3832,4891,2891,3631,7641,7952,0252,505
B) Transport Equipment5434871,072847597906706373
C) Other Electrical Machi1,4732,9683,1672,9393,0264,4362,7201,809
D) Machinery Specialized1,8943,7442,2133,7853,5242,0103,6892,230
E) Auto Parts1,0881,5491,1391,4919428712,3711,381
F) Other Machinery8,1777,6455,4525,8559,2796,4746,8794,954
PCT CHAPTER WISE CUMULATIVE REPORT OF ENGINEERING SECTOR
(Million USD *)
PCTCHAPTERITEMSJul-Feb-2015-16Jul-Feb-2016-17% INC/DEC
72Iron and Steel16.35107.6933.96
73Articles of Iron and Steel67.46-12.1559.26
74Copper and Articles Thereof48.18-14.6141.15
75Nickel and Articles Thereof0.02-52.710.01
76Aluminium and Article Thereof17.34-16.0014.56
78Lead and Articles Thereof0.70-50.640.34
79Zinc and Articles Thereof0.26505.901.56
80Tin and Articles Thereof0.07438.580.36
81Other Base Metals ,Ceramics, Articles0.012,280.650.12
82Tools, Implements, Cutlery, Parts Thereof56.291.4857.12
83Misc. Articles of base metals1.24-12.331.08
84Machinary/ Components52.90-9.4247.92
85Electrical Machinery, Equip, Parts44.98-18.5936.62
86Railway, Locomotive, Rolling Stock0.027,329.041.15
87Vehicles Other Than Railway, Rolling Stock22.45 7.5424.14
88Aircraft, Spacecraft and Parts Thereof0.02-97.360.00
89Ship, Boats & Floating Structures0.877.860.94
90Optical, Photographic, Cinematographic, Measuring, Medical or Surgical Instruments and Apparatus, Parts and Accessories234.18-4.76223.02
91Clocks and Watches and Parts Thereof0.03-69.240.01
92Musical Instruments, Parts and Accessories5.67-71.401.62
93Arms & Ammunition, Parts and Accessories2.7638.563.83
94Furniture, Bedding, Mattresses, Lamps and Light Fittings, Illuminated Name-Plates, Prefabricated Buildings2.48-1.642.44
TOTAL574.25551.20-4.01
Source: PBS, Engineering Development Board; (Year : FY2017 1 USD = 104.72 Rs, Year :FY2016 1 USD = 104.62 Rs)

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply