Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
2-Mar
Friday
9-Mar
Friday
16-Mar
Friday
23-Mar
Friday
30-Mar
Friday
6-Apr
DollarBuying111.95111.85111.5115.5115.9116.35
Selling112.25112.15111.8117.2116.2117.15
PoundBuying154153.25154.5160161161.5
Selling155.75155156.25161.75162.75163.25
Euro Buying137136.75136.5140141141.25
Selling138.2137.95137.7141.2142.2142.45
Canadian $ Buying8786.58687.7588.890.5
Selling87.8587.3586.8588.689.6591.35
Jap Yen Buying1.021.021.021.081.011.06
Selling1.051.051.051.111.041.09
HK $ Buying1414.051414.714.6514.65
Selling14.2514.314.2514.9514.914.9
Singapore $ Buying8483.7583.98686.787.25
Selling84.884.5584.786.887.588.05
Malaysian Ringgit Buying28.0528.1528.0529.4529.7529.75
Selling28.428.528.429.830.130.1
UAE Dirham Buying30.4530.2530.253131.4531.5
Selling30.730.530.531.2531.731.75
Saudi Riyal Buying29.829.529.5530.2530.730.8
Selling3029.729.7530.4530.931
Kuwaiti Dinar Buying366366.5366382383384
Selling368.5369368.5384.5385.5386.5

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-2 Mar22,059.2443,740.499,110.26Dost Steel19.08229.9337120215316
Friday-9 Mar21,611.0143,011.278,989.48Azgard Nine23.3139.893609224127
Friday-16 Mar21,550.6943,363.219,064.82Pak Elektron16.4193.3936313221912
Thurs-22 Mar22,569.6045,030.229,261.01TRG Pakistan22.3228.4439320217120
Friday-30 Mar22,801.3445,560.309,370.58K-Electric50.5230.3337415220616
Friday-6 Apr23,460.3246,637.629,531.56Engro Polymer (XD16.3248.1437018016426

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude63.1164.91
Dated Brent69.0268.81
WTI Cushing63.0565.49
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.752.63
Henry Hub2.752.63
New York City Gate5.753.93
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
Crude OilBarrel63.1964.91
Heating OilGallon196.69202.56
Natural GasMMBtu2.712.73
CocoaTon2,490.002,556.00
Coffee ‘c’lbs117.25118.15
Cornbu385387.75
Cottonlbs82.7681.46
Sugar #11lbs12.2912.35
Wheat FutureCBT459.5451
Copperlbs303.8302.3
GoldOz1,326.901,329.60
SilverTroy ounce16.2616.34
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
Central bank discount rate (%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Venezuela29.50%2015
2Ghana25.50%31-Dec-16
3Malawi24%25-Nov-16
4Guinea22.25%31-Dec-05
5Ukraine22%23-Dec-15
6Vanuatu20%31-Dec-10
7Mali16%31-Dec-10
7Tajikistan16%20-Mar-17
7Sao Tome and Principe16%31-Dec-09
8Azerbaijan15%10-Mar-17
9Belarus14%19-Apr-17
9Papua New Guinea14%31-Dec-10
9Uganda14%Dec-14
10Brazil13.75%31-Dec-16
11Mongolia12%14-Jan-16
12Kenya11.50%20-Jan-16
13Burundi11.25%31-Dec-10
14Seychelles11.17%31-Dec-10
15Kazakhstan11%10-Apr-17
16Montserrat10.99%31-Dec-10
17Russia10%31-Dec-16
17Suriname10%2013
18Burma9.95%31-Dec-10
19Belize9.86%1-Sep-16
20Egypt9.75%30-Oct-14
Commercial bank prime lending rate (%) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Madagascar64%31-Dec-17
2Brazil48.70%31-Dec-17
3Malawi42.30%31-Dec-17
4Congo, Democratic Republic Of The35.90%31-Dec-17
5Syria33.30%31-Dec-17
6Gambia, The30.60%31-Dec-17
7Tajikistan30%31-Dec-17
7Ghana30%31-Dec-17
8Mozambique27%31-Dec-17
9Yemen26%31-Dec-17
10Argentina24.50%31-Dec-17
11Venezuela23.80%31-Dec-17
12Guinea21.50%31-Dec-17
13Suriname20.50%31-Dec-17
14Kyrgyzstan20.10%31-Dec-17
15Angola20%31-Dec-17
16Mongolia19.90%31-Dec-17
17Honduras19.70%31-Dec-17
18Egypt19.50%31-Dec-17
19Uganda19.10%31-Dec-17
20Sao Tome and Principe18.90%31-Dec-17
21Sierra Leone18.60%31-Dec-17
22Paraguay18.50%31-Dec-17
22Laos18.50%31-Dec-17
23Zimbabwe18%31-Dec-17
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-2 Mar24,538.067,257.872,691.257,069.9011,913.715,136.5821,181.6430,583.4534,046.94
Friday-9 Mar24,895.217,427.952,738.977,199.3212,294.795,248.7321,469.2030,996.2133,307.14
Friday-16 Mar24,873.667,481.742,747.337,153.6212,399.505,268.8821,676.5131,501.9733,176.00
Friday-23 Mar23,533.206,992.672,588.266,921.9411,886.315,095.2220,617.8630,309.2932,596.54
Friday-30 Mar24,103.117,063.442,640.877,056.6112,096.735,167.3021,454.3030,093.3832,968.68
Friday-6 Apr24,505.227,076.552,662.847,184.9612,226.855,253.7621,567.5229,844.9433,626.97

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply