Home / This Week / Research / Banking Industry – A PAGE Review (Facts & Figures)

Banking Industry – A PAGE Review (Facts & Figures)

DEPOSIT DISTRIBUTED BY CATEGORY OF DEPOSIT HOLDERS* (Million Rupees)
DescriptionSep-17Oct-17Nov-17Dec-17Jan-18Feb-18
1. Non Resident Deposits126,941127,022128,012135,521131,905133,871
2. Resident (I+II+III+IV+V+VI+VII)11,507,71311,571,06211,563,54411,811,36911,719,50711,746,643
I. Government (Including Federal, Provincial & Local)1,618,1271,647,0561,639,5561,669,4491,764,8881,746,592
II. Non-Financial Public Sector Enterprises (NFPSE)736,229733,949731,671701,247702,136682,951
III. Non-Bank Financial Institutions (NBFIs)414,535367,452345,446435,647364,663306,294
IV. Private Sector (Business)2,789,4612,817,1292,778,9072,909,8702,755,8652,802,131
Agriculture, hunting and forestry243,972252,173237,123231,410239,914237,751
Growing of crops221,934227,392214,015207,597216,874212,657
Farming of animals (Livestock)11,18112,56711,74012,60312,19713,274
Agricultural and animal husbandry service activities4,4094,3024,2723,8643,5893,682
Agricultural machinery and equipments purchase and related services3,7783,8143,8854,2003,9714,224
Hunting, trapping and game propagation including related service activities10012097131533
Forestry and Logging and related service activities2,5713,9783,1153,1323,2683,882
Fishing and fish farming1,9562,0501,4841,4411,3071,389
Mining and Quarrying85,80986,19186,85694,21995,63393,676
Coal, lignite and extraction of peat12,24512,04611,06412,08811,08611,290
Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas65,05464,06765,82672,74376,20274,101
 Iron ores & non ferous metals3,0643,3622,7762,9792,5742,412
Quarrying of stone, sand and clay459508543497429418
Chemical, fertilizer, salt etc4,9876,2096,6475,9125,3425,454
Manufacturing784,121794,418786,401859,279775,759770,990
Food products and beverages123,642130,953125,603138,470141,981125,128
Tobacco products4,2505,2634,9764,9575,3775,055
Textiles119,145121,203121,447124,899115,527116,711
– Spinning, weaving, finishing of textiles80,28282,96180,32182,76575,08177,783
a. Spinning of fibres46,61950,48547,57749,24243,79547,704
b. Weaving of textiles19,33818,68718,45118,22015,85116,061
c. Finishing of textiles14,32513,78914,29315,30315,43514,018
– Made-up textile articles15,89415,41816,21216,10115,35414,551
– Knit wear5,3555,0975,8875,4895,4825,417
– Carpets and rugs3,7143,7793,8863,8113,7323,634
– Other textiles n.e.c.13,90113,94815,14116,73315,87815,326
Wearing apparel, readymade garments27,05922,59321,67621,97721,25920,683
Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage and footwear15,39915,15015,28916,07315,35215,249
– Tanning and dressing of leather, luggage, etc.7,7017,3367,3628,1887,9027,861
– Footwear7,6987,8147,9287,8857,4507,388
Wood and products of wood and cork4,2954,2374,4544,2894,1714,332
Paper, paperboard and products thereof5,7655,5075,8957,3126,1045,829
Printing, publishing and allied industries14,18414,09615,04914,35612,84813,063
Coke, refined petroleum products54,12762,43659,12350,33946,67952,069
Chemicals and chemical products115,686111,385115,425146,667117,087116,918
Rubber and plastics products10,11110,11210,35510,35310,78510,464
Other non-metallic mineral products50,28050,44351,73264,09554,83057,470
Basic metals26,69028,20427,98028,78726,54626,541
Fabricated metal products10,87211,09311,00012,1858,9359,069
Machinery and equipment n.e.c.40,95040,21739,78937,78734,85536,983
Office, accounting and computing machinery2,1472,2312,0902,0632,1892,126
Electrical machinery and apparatus n.e.c.23,18325,24826,99429,61324,83824,741
Radio, television and communication equipment4,4284,7114,9015,0885,0114,812
Medical, precision and optical instruments13,16312,65312,75813,66713,15112,869
Motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers64,63763,20956,18973,92658,95461,762
Other transport equipment13,82313,00312,16212,52011,97011,791
Furniture and fixture1,7111,7252,5422,6332,5842,712
Jewellery and related articles2,9492,7132,7052,8732,7992,683
Sports goods5,3135,2985,0945,8325,6935,483
Handicrafts175180200222231318
Other manufacturing n.e.c.30,13630,55730,97128,29726,00426,131
Ship breaking and waste / scrape (junk) etc.3,9973,2383,1454,9214,2464,352
Electricity, gas and water supply94,954117,733112,13197,25386,88495,674
Construction227,457225,228225,521251,852227,131232,243
Commerce and Trade367,950370,127367,590367,989360,736366,896
Sale, maintenance and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles22,77223,23122,34623,40223,08623,613
Wholesale and commission trade185,419186,643184,837189,288181,241181,383
Retail trade159,759160,254160,408155,299156,410161,900
Hotels, restaurants and clubs etc23,45123,48217,87416,80118,00518,330
Transport, storage and communications212,780210,432209,498211,394194,572196,397
Real estate, renting and business activities296,336291,384304,629318,187302,640318,956
Education81,12182,11480,34885,27485,83387,496
Health and social work46,47349,68448,27150,05148,41347,783
Other community, social and personal service activities125,369124,307123,279132,459118,677126,261
Other private business n.e.c193,717184,568174,757187,340196,113203,937
V. Trust Funds & Non Profit Organizations303,253315,559310,917317,764323,568325,145
Private Trusts and Non-profit Organizations216,294222,144216,359230,169237,809241,698
Non-government Organizations (NGOs)/ Community Based Organizations (CBOs)86,96093,41594,55887,59585,76083,447
VI. Personal5,591,7375,632,3655,705,8465,726,2545,756,0465,830,452
Salaried Persons1,354,5761,366,2371,348,3531,338,4091,405,6811,434,922
Self Employed2,555,0952,572,2602,634,6462,694,9912,608,2742,617,969
Other Personal (House-wives, students etc.)1,682,0661,693,8681,722,8471,692,8541,742,0911,777,561
VII. Other54,37057,55251,19951,13652,34153,078
Total (1+2)11,634,654 11,698,084 11,691,556 11,946,890 11,851,412 11,880,514
Source: SBP, *Outstanding Position at the end of the month

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply