Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
23-Feb
Friday
2-Mar
Friday
9-Mar
Friday
16-Mar
Friday
23-Mar
Friday
30-Mar
DOLLARBuying111.65111.95111.85111.5115.5115.9
Selling111.95112.25112.15111.8117.2116.2
POUNDBuying154.6154153.25154.5160161
Selling156.35155.75155156.25161.75162.75
EURO Buying136.6137136.75136.5140141
Selling137.8138.2137.95137.7141.2142.2
CANADIAN $ Buying88.358786.58687.7588.8
Selling89.287.8587.3586.8588.689.65
JAP YEN Buying1.011.021.021.021.081.01
Selling1.041.051.051.051.111.04
HK $ Buying14.051414.051414.714.65
Selling14.314.2514.314.2514.9514.9
SINGAPORE $ Buying83.88483.7583.98686.7
Selling84.684.884.5584.786.887.5
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying28.128.0528.1528.0529.4529.75
Selling28.4528.428.528.429.830.1
UAE DIRHAM Buying30.330.4530.2530.253131.45
Selling30.5530.730.530.531.2531.7
SAUDI RIYAL Buying29.6529.829.529.5530.2530.7
Selling29.853029.729.7530.4530.9
KUWAITI DINAR Buying367366366.5366382383
Selling369.5368.5369368.5384.5385.5

midgph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-23 Feb21,734.4343,267.208,987.96Dost Steel27.5244.53669524625
Friday-2 Mar22,059.2443,740.499,110.26Dost Steel19.08229.9337120215316
Friday-9 Mar21,611.0143,011.278,989.48Azgard Nine23.3139.893609224127
Friday-16 Mar21,550.6943,363.219,064.82Pak Elektron16.4193.3936313221912
Thurs-22 Mar22,569.6045,030.229,261.01TRG Pakistan22.3228.4439320217120
Friday-30 Mar22,801.3445,560.309,370.58K-Electric50.5230.3337415220616

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude64.9165.74
Dated Brent68.8164.82
WTI Cushing65.4962.01
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.632.62
Henry Hub2.632.62
New York City Gate3.933.93
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel64.9165.88
HEATING OILGallon202.56201.84
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.732.59
COCOATon2,556.002,615.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs118.15117.2
CORNbu387.75377.25
COTTONlbs81.4681.83
SUGAR #11lbs12.3512.57
WHEAT FUTURECBT451460.25
COPPERlbs302.3299.3
GOLDOz1,329.601,355.70
SILVERTroy ounce16.3416.58
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
Market value of publicly traded shares 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1World$66.79 trillion31-Dec-15
2United States$25.07 trillion31-Dec-15
3China$7.321 trillion31-Dec-16
4European Union$7.185 trillion31-Dec-14
5Japan$4.895 trillion31-Dec-15
6Hong Kong$3.185 trillion31-Dec-15
7United Kingdom$3.019 trillion31-Dec-12
8Germany$1.716 trillion31-Dec-15
9Canada$1.593 trillion31-Dec-15
10France$1.591 trillion31-Mar-17
11Switzerland$1.519 trillion31-Dec-15
12India$1.516 trillion31-Dec-15
13Korea, South$1.305 trillion31-Dec-16
14Australia$1.187 trillion31-Dec-15
15Taiwan$851.2 billion31-Dec-16
16Spain$787.2 billion31-Dec-15
17South Africa$735.9 billion31-Dec-15
18Singapore$654.8 billion31-Dec-16
19Netherlands$652.7 billion31-Dec-15
20Russia$635.9 billion31-Dec-16
21Italy$587.3 billion31-Dec-14
22Sweden$560.5 billion31-Dec-12
23Brazil$490.5 billion31-Dec-15
24Indonesia$428.2 billion31-Dec-16
57Pakistan$43.68 billion31-Dec-12
Public debt (% of GPD) 2018 Country Ranks
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Japan223.8% of GDP2017
2Greece180% of GDP2017
3Lebanon142.2% of GDP2017
4Yemen135.5% of GDP2017
5Italy131.2% of GDP2017
6Portugal127.7% of GDP2017
7Cabo Verde127% of GDP2017
8Mozambique119.4% of GDP2017
9Jamaica117.8% of GDP2017
10Gambia, The116.1% of GDP2016
11Singapore114.6% of GDP2017
12Eritrea113.7% of GDP2017
13Barbados108.3% of GDP2017
14Cyprus104.5% of GDP2017
15Egypt104.4% of GDP2017
16Belgium104.3% of GDP2017
17Mauritania99.6% of GDP2016
18Canada98.2% of GDP2017
19Spain96.7% of GDP2017
20France96.1% of GDP2017
21Bhutan93.7% of GDP2017
22Antigua and Barbuda92.7% of GDP2016
23Congo, Republic Of The92.2% of GDP2017
24Puerto Rico91.6% of GDP2016
25Mongolia91.4% of GDP2017
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-23 Feb25,309.997,337.392,747.307,244.4112,483.795,317.3721,892.7831,267.1734,142.15
Friday-2 Mar24,538.067,257.872,691.257,069.9011,913.715,136.5821,181.6430,583.4534,046.94
Friday-9 Mar24,895.217,427.952,738.977,199.3212,294.795,248.7321,469.2030,996.2133,307.14
Friday-16 Mar24,873.667,481.742,747.337,153.6212,399.505,268.8821,676.5131,501.9733,176.00
Friday-23 Mar23,533.206,992.672,588.266,921.9411,886.315,095.2220,617.8630,309.2932,596.54
Friday-30 Mar24,103.117,063.442,640.877,056.6112,096.735,167.3021,454.3030,093.3832,968.68

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply