Home / This Week / Research / Key economic issues facing in Pakistan (Facts & Figures)

Key economic issues facing in Pakistan (Facts & Figures)

Fatalities in terrorist violence in Pakistan
YearCiviliansSecurity Force PersonnelTerrorists/InsurgentsTotal
2000450045
2001299038
200288744139
20031402425189
2004435184244863
200543081137648
20066083255381471
2007152259714793598
2008215565439066715
20092324991838911704
2010179646951707435
2011273876528006303
2012300773224726211
2013300167617025379
2014178153331825496
201594033924033682
20166122938981803
20175402085121260
2018394749135
Total*2223069343395063114
*Data till March 25, 2018

 

FDI inflows in Pakistan ($ Million)
Country2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
(Jul-Feb)
Oil & Gas512.2629.4559.6502300.5248.9157.6138.6
Financial Business310.164.4314.2192.8256.428964.3229.6
Textiles25.329.810-0.243.92015.120.9
Trade5325.35.7-3.250.526.831.658.2
Construction61.172.14628.853.546.7467.7470.9
Power155.8-84.928.471.4282.21,159.20795.4711.1
Chemicals30.596.371.694.960.388.512.63.5
Transport104.618.744.12.76.270.253.558.9
Communication (IT&Telecom)-34.1-312.6-385.7434.240.1246.828.6-41.6
Others416.3282.2765.5375.2-105.7109.2784.5291.3
Total including Pvt. Proceeds1,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.901,941.40
FDI Excluding Pvt. Proceeds1,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.901,941.40

fsheetgph

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply