Home / This Week / Research / Pakistan Day (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan Day (Facts & Figures)

PROVINCIAL FISCAL OPERATIONS DURING JUL-SEPT (billion rupees)
Punjab Sindh KP Balochistan Total Growth
FY2018
A. Total Revenue254.3153.172.165.1544.69.0
Provincial share in federal revenue200.7106.266.355.5428.72.9
Provincial Revenue (I+II)58.041.86.57.9114.243.7
I. Taxes45.036.04.01.886.934.9
II. Non-tax revenue13.05.82.56.127.481.8
Fed loans and transfers-4.45.0-0.71.71.7-53.8
B. Total expenditure248.6139.266.638.7493.017.6
Current182.9119.956.838.0397.625.8
Development65.719.39.80.795.4-7.4
Gap (A-B)5.713.95.626.551.6-35.9
Financing (overall balance)-25.7-14.1-9.1-37.4-86.2-20.6
FY2017
A. Total Revenue242.4134.666.955.8499.736.5
Provincial share in federal revenue194.5104.765.252.0416.544.2
Provincial Revenue (I+II)46.927.23.12.379.47.2
I. Taxes36.025.81.41.364.48.8
II. Non-tax revenue10.91.41.71.015.01.0
Fed loans and transfers1.02.5-1.41.53.723.1
B. Total expenditure192.9102.792.531.1419.26.1
Current139.478.768.329.7316.2-1.2
Development53.523.924.21.4103.037.2
Gap (A-B)49.431.9-25.624.780.5-377.3
Financing (overall balance)-2.2-38.8-42.8-24.9-108.51369.9
FDI INFLOWS IN PAKISTAN (million $)
Country2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18 (Jul-Feb)
Oil & Gas512.2629.4559.6502300.5248.9157.6138.6
Financial Business310.164.4314.2192.8256.428964.3229.6
Textiles25.329.810-0.243.92015.120.9
Trade5325.35.7-3.250.526.831.658.2
Construction61.172.14628.853.546.7467.7470.9
Power155.8-84.928.471.4282.21,159.20795.4711.1
Chemicals30.596.371.694.960.388.512.63.5
Transport104.618.744.12.76.270.253.558.9
Communication (IT & Telecom)-34.1-312.6-385.7434.240.1246.828.6-41.6
Others416.3282.2765.5375.2-105.7109.2784.5291.3
Total including Pvt. Proceeds1,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.901,941.40
FDI Excluding Pvt. Proceeds1,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.901,941.40

 

PUBLIC EXTERNAL DEBT SERVICING DURING JUL-SEP (million US $ )
PrincipalFY2017 FY2018
Public debt(a+b+c)510.6904.0
a. Government debt510.6904.0
Paris club27.425.2
Multilateral377.4392.8
Other bilateral105.878.1
Commercial loans/credits0.0408.0
b. IMF0.00.0
c) Foreign exchange liabilities0.00.0
INTEREST
Public debt (a+b+c)246.3300.0
a. Government debt206.0260.2
Paris club8.78.0
Multilateral79.989.7
Other bilateral64.079.4
Euro/Sukuk global bonds32.40.1
Commercial loans /credits(LT)6.855.7
Multilateral (ST)6.927.3
b. IMF17.330.9
c. Foreign exchange liabilities23.08.9
Total (P+I)757.01204.0
PAKISTAN’S EXTERNAL SECTOR (million US$)
DetailsQ1-FY17Q1-FY18Abs change
Current account balance-1,637-3,698-2,061
Trade balance-5,265-7,277-2,012
Exports5,0525,676624
Imports10,31712,9532,636
POL imports2,3492,945596
Non-oil imports7,96810,0082,040
Machinery1,7052,204499
Metal7531,165411
Food1,1741,475301
Transport544797253
Services balance-1,157-1,244-87
Primary income balance-992-9848
Secondary income balance5,7775,80730
Worker remittances4,7404,79151
Capital account balance8210220
Financial account balance-1,932-1,098834
FDI in Pakistan (net)423663240
FPI in Pakistan (net)118-128-246
Net incurrence of liabilities1,212186-1,026

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply