Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
16-Feb
Friday
23-Feb
Friday
2-Mar
Friday
9-Mar
Friday
16-Mar
Friday
23-Mar
DOLLARBuying111.6111.65111.95111.85111.5115.5
Selling111.9111.95112.25112.15111.8117.2
POUNDBuying156.25154.6154153.25154.5160
Selling158156.35155.75155156.25161.75
EURO Buying138.5136.6137136.75136.5140
Selling139.7137.8138.2137.95137.7141.2
CANADIAN $ Buying88.588.358786.58687.75
Selling89.3589.287.8587.3586.8588.6
JAP YEN Buying1.021.011.021.021.021.08
Selling1.051.041.051.051.051.11
HK $ Buying14.0514.051414.051414.7
Selling14.314.314.2514.314.2514.95
SINGAPORE $ Buying83.983.88483.7583.986
Selling84.784.684.884.5584.786.8
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying28.228.128.0528.1528.0529.45
Selling28.5528.4528.428.528.429.8
UAE DIRHAM Buying30.230.330.4530.2530.2531
Selling30.4530.5530.730.530.531.25
SAUDI RIYAL Buying29.429.6529.829.529.5530.25
Selling29.629.853029.729.7530.45
KUWAITI DINAR Buying367367366366.5366382
Selling369.5369.5368.5369368.5384.5

midgph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share Index100 Share IndexMarket Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume (Million Shares)Total Volume (Million shares)ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-16 Feb21,850.5821,850.589,051.46TRG Pakistan13.8148.353792599327
Friday-23 Feb21,734.4343,267.208,987.96Dost Steel27.5244.53669524625
Friday-2 Mar22,059.2443,740.499,110.26Dost Steel19.08229.9337120215316
Friday-9 Mar21,611.0143,011.278,989.48Azgard Nine23.3139.893609224127
Friday-16 Mar21,550.6943,363.219,064.82Pak Elektron16.4193.3936313221912
Thurs-22 Mar22,569.6045,030.229,261.01TRG Pakistan22.3228.4439320217120

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel65.8861.36
HEATING OILGallon201.84189.61
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.592.68
COCOATon2,615.002,532.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs117.2119
CORNbu377.25386.5
COTTONlbs81.8383.07
SUGAR #11lbs12.5712.68
WHEAT FUTURECBT460.25477.25
COPPERlbs299.3314
GOLDOz1,355.701,320.00
SILVERTroy ounce16.5816.47
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude65.7461.36
Dated Brent64.8264.53
WTI Cushing62.0161.35
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.622.78
Henry Hub2.622.78
New York City Gate3.933.93
MILITARY EXPENDITURES – PERCENT OF GDP 2018 COUNTRY RANKS
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1Oman13.73% of GDP2016
2South Sudan10.93% of GDP2015
3Saudi Arabia9.85% of GDP2016
4Congo, Republic Of The7.17% of GDP2016
5Algeria6.55% of GDP2016
6United Arab Emirates5.66% of GDP2014
7Israel5.64% of GDP2016
8Russia5.4% of GDP2016
9Kuwait4.83% of GDP2015
10Lebanon4.76% of GDP2015
11Bahrain4.59% of GDP2015
12Jordan4.58% of GDP2016
13Namibia4.44% of GDP2016
14Armenia4.09% of GDP2016
15Burma4.08% of GDP2015
16Niger4% of GDP2016
17Yemen3.97% of GDP2014
18Azerbaijan3.64% of GDP2016
19Iraq3.63% of GDP2016
20Pakistan3.56% of GDP2016
21Brunei3.54% of GDP2016
22Ukraine3.5% of GDP2017
23Colombia3.39% of GDP2016
24Botswana3.37% of GDP2016
25Singapore3.35% of GDP2016
AIRPORTS 2018 COUNTRY RANKS
RankCountryValueDate of Info
1United States13,5132013
2Brazil4,0932013
3European Union3,1022013
4Mexico1,7142013
5Canada1,4672013
6Russia1,2182013
7Argentina1,1382013
8Bolivia8552013
9Colombia8362013
10Paraguay7992013
11Indonesia6732013
12South Africa5662013
13Papua New Guinea5612013
14Germany5392013
15China5072013
16Chile4812013
17Australia4802013
18France4642013
19United Kingdom4602013
20Venezuela4442013
21Ecuador4322013
22India3462013
23Iran3192013
24Guatemala2912013
38Pakistan1512013
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-16 Feb25,219.387,239.472,732.227,294.7012,451.965,281.5821,720.2531,115.4334,010.76
Friday-23 Feb25,309.997,337.392,747.307,244.4112,483.795,317.3721,892.7831,267.1734,142.15
Friday-2 Mar24,538.067,257.872,691.257,069.9011,913.715,136.5821,181.6430,583.4534,046.94
Friday-9 Mar24,895.217,427.952,738.977,199.3212,294.795,248.7321,469.2030,996.2133,307.14
Friday-16 Mar24,873.667,481.742,747.337,153.6212,399.505,268.8821,676.5131,501.9733,176.00
Friday-23 Mar23,533.206,992.672,588.266,921.9411,886.315,095.2220,617.8630,309.2932,596.54

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply