Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
2-Feb
Friday
9-Feb
Friday
16-Feb
Friday
23-Feb
Friday
2-Mar
Friday
9-Mar
DOLLARBuying111.8111.5111.6111.65111.95111.85
Selling112.1111.8111.9111.95112.25112.15
POUNDBuying159154156.25154.6154153.25
Selling160.75155.75158156.35155.75155
EURO Buying139.25135.25138.5136.6137136.75
Selling140.45136.45139.7137.8138.2137.95
CANADIAN $ Buying918888.588.358786.5
Selling91.8588.8589.3589.287.8587.35
JAP YEN Buying0.990.981.021.011.021.02
Selling1.021.011.051.041.051.05
HK $ Buying14.0514.0514.0514.051414.05
Selling14.314.314.314.314.2514.3
SINGAPORE $ Buying84.583.883.983.88483.75
Selling85.384.684.784.684.884.55
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying28.227.8528.228.128.0528.15
Selling28.5528.228.5528.4528.428.5
UAE DIRHAM Buying30.4530.130.230.330.4530.25
Selling30.730.3530.4530.5530.730.5
SAUDI RIYAL Buying29.729.429.429.6529.829.5
Selling29.929.629.629.853029.7
KUWAITI DINAR Buying367.5366.5367367366366.5
Selling370369369.5369.5368.5369
MAN OF THE MATCH IN THE FINAL
YearPlayerPerformance details
1975West Indies Cricket Board Clive Lloyd102 runs
1979West Indies Cricket Board Viv Richards138
1983India Mohinder Amarnath3/12 and 26
1987Australia David Boon75 runs
1992Pakistan Wasim Akram33 and 3/49
1996Sri Lanka Aravinda de Silva107 and 3/42
1999Australia Shane Warne4/33
2003Australia Ricky Ponting140
2007Australia Adam Gilchrist149
2011India Mahendra Singh Dhoni91
2015Australia James Faulkner3/36
KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-2 Feb22,152.0544,301.209,171.45Lotte Chemical49.3284.3737521913125
Friday-9 Feb21,896.0843,808.809,099.33Azgard Nine19.7225.6337717817920
Friday-16 Feb21,850.5821,850.589,051.46TRG Pakistan13.8148.353792599327
Friday-23 Feb21,734.4343,267.208,987.96Dost Steel27.5244.53669524625
Friday-2 Mar22,059.2443,740.499,110.26Dost Steel19.08229.9337120215316
Friday-9 Mar21,611.0143,011.278,989.48Azgard Nine23.3139.893609224127
INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel60.3461.25
HEATING OILGallon186.89187.96
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.732.7
COCOATon2,498.002,313.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs120.5122.2
CORNbu393385.25
COTTONlbs85.5182.09
SUGAR #11lbs12.9313.42
WHEAT FUTURECBT495.75500
COPPERlbs308.25312.45
GOLDOz1,319.601,323.40
SILVERTroy ounce16.4816.47
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude60.3661.45
Dated Brent65.7867.96
WTI Cushing62.4963.81
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.72.6
Henry Hub2.72.6
New York City Gate3.934.17
Budget expenditures 2017 Country Ranks
1World$22,790,000,000,000
2United States$3,893,000,000,000
3China$2,897,000,000,000
4Japan$1,931,000,000,000
5Germany$1,484,000,000,000
6France$1,369,000,000,000
7United Kingdom$1,097,000,000,000
8Italy$889,800,000,000
9Brazil$677,200,000,000
10Canada$632,400,000,000
11Spain$512,900,000,000
12Australia$446,400,000,000
13Netherlands$333,500,000,000
14Korea, South$321,400,000,000
15India$283,100,000,000
16Mexico$255,900,000,000
17Sweden$250,200,000,000
18Belgium$245,000,000,000
19Saudi Arabia$236,700,000,000
20Russia$236,600,000,000
21Venezuela$228,800,000,000
22Switzerland$213,400,000,000
23Turkey$198,800,000,000
24Austria$192,600,000,000
56Pakistan$54,630,000,000
Budget revenues 2017 Country Ranks
1World$20,310,000,000,000
2United States$3,363,000,000,000
3China$2,465,000,000,000
4Japan$1,696,000,000,000
5Germany$1,507,000,000,000
6France$1,288,000,000,000
7United Kingdom$996,300,000,000
8Italy$842,500,000,000
9Brazil$632,000,000,000
10Canada$594,700,000,000
11Spain$461,300,000,000
12Australia$420,500,000,000
13Netherlands$322,600,000,000
14Korea, South$304,300,000,000
15Sweden$248,300,000,000
16Belgium$232,300,000,000
17Mexico$224,300,000,000
18Switzerland$215,900,000,000
19India$200,100,000,000
20Norway$199,800,000,000
21Austria$187,300,000,000
22Russia$186,500,000,000
23Turkey$184,300,000,000
24Denmark$156,900,000,000
58Pakistan$41,770,000,000
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-2 Feb26,186.717,385.862,821.987,472.3412,839.995,388.6823,274.5332,601.7835,066.75
Friday-9 Feb23,860.466,777.162,581.007,105.4412,089.885,085.1821,382.6229,507.4234,005.76
Friday-16 Feb25,219.387,239.472,732.227,294.7012,451.965,281.5821,720.2531,115.4334,010.76
Friday-23 Feb25,309.997,337.392,747.307,244.4112,483.795,317.3721,892.7831,267.1734,142.15
Friday-2 Mar24,538.067,257.872,691.257,069.9011,913.715,136.5821,181.6430,583.4534,046.94
Friday-2 Mar24,895.217,427.952,738.977,199.3212,294.795,248.7321,469.2030,996.2133,307.14

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply