Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
26-Jan
Friday
2-Feb
Friday
9-Feb
Friday
16-Feb
Friday
23-Feb
Friday
2-Mar
DOLLARBuying112.15111.8111.5111.6111.65111.95
Selling112.45112.1111.8111.9111.95112.25
POUNDBuying159159154156.25154.6154
Selling160.75160.75155.75158156.35155.75
EURO Buying138.75139.25135.25138.5136.6137
Selling139.95140.45136.45139.7137.8138.2
CANADIAN $ Buying90.5918888.588.3587
Selling91.3591.8588.8589.3589.287.85
JAP YEN Buying0.980.990.981.021.011.02
Selling1.011.021.011.051.041.05
HK $ Buying14.0514.0514.0514.0514.0514
Selling14.314.314.314.314.314.25
SINGAPORE $ Buying8584.583.883.983.884
Selling85.885.384.684.784.684.8
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying27.9528.227.8528.228.128.05
Selling28.328.5528.228.5528.4528.4
UAE DIRHAM Buying30.530.4530.130.230.330.45
Selling30.7530.730.3530.4530.5530.7
SAUDI RIYAL Buying29.8529.729.429.429.6529.8
Selling30.0529.929.629.629.8530
KUWAITI DINAR Buying366.5367.5366.5367367366
Selling369370369369.5369.5368.5

midpage-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-26 Jan22,434.1344,551.139,217.77K-Electric39.227137514917929
Friday-2 Feb22,152.0544,301.209,171.45Lotte Chemical49.3284.3737521913125
Friday-9 Feb21,896.0843,808.809,099.33Azgard Nine19.7225.6337717817920
Friday-16 Feb21,850.5821,850.589,051.46TRG Pakistan13.8148.353792599327
Friday-23 Feb21,734.4343,267.208,987.96Dost Steel27.5244.53669524625
Friday-2 Mar22,059.2443,740.499,110.26Dost Steel19.08229.9337120215316
INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel61.2563.55
HEATING OILGallon187.96196.94
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.72.63
COCOATon2,313.002,194.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs122.2121
CORNbu385.25374.5
COTTONlbs82.0981.34
SUGAR #11lbs13.4213.46
WHEAT FUTURECBT500464.25
COPPERlbs312.45323.3
GOLDOz1,323.401,330.30
SILVERTroy ounce16.4716.55
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude61.4563.57
Dated Brent67.9664.68
WTI Cushing63.8161.91
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.62.6
Henry Hub2.62.6
New York City Gate4.174.17
Internet hosts 2017 Country Ranks
1United StatesNA
2Japan2012
3Brazil2012
4Italy2012
5China2012
6Germany2012
7France2012
8Australia2012
9Mexico2012
10Russia2012
11Netherlands2012
12Poland2012
13Argentina2012
14Canada2012
15United Kingdom2012
16Turkey2012
17India2012
18Taiwan2012
19Sweden2010
20Switzerland2012
21Belgium2012
22Finland2012
23South Africa2012
24Colombia2012
56Pakistan2012
GDP – composition, by sector of origin – agriculture (%) 2017 Country Ranks
1Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)95
2Sierra Leone71.1
3Somalia60.2
4Central African Republic58
5Chad53
6Solomon Islands52.8
7Comoros50
8Burundi45.8
9Guinea-Bissau45
10Mali41
11Niger36.5
12Ethiopia36.2
13Liberia35.4
14Rwanda34.6
15Kenya32.7
16Burkina Faso32.5
17Malawi32
18Nepal29.4
19Tajikistan29.2
20Sudan27.5
20Togo27.5
21American Samoa27.4
22Cambodia26.7
26Pakistan25.2
54India16.5
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-26 Jan26,392.797,411.162,839.257,615.8413,298.365,481.2123,631.8833,189.0236,050.44
Friday-2 Feb26,186.717,385.862,821.987,472.3412,839.995,388.6823,274.5332,601.7835,066.75
Friday-9 Feb23,860.466,777.162,581.007,105.4412,089.885,085.1821,382.6229,507.4234,005.76
Friday-16 Feb25,219.387,239.472,732.227,294.7012,451.965,281.5821,720.2531,115.4334,010.76
Friday-23 Feb25,309.997,337.392,747.307,244.4112,483.795,317.3721,892.7831,267.1734,142.15
Friday-2 Mar24,538.067,257.872,691.257,069.9011,913.715,136.5821,181.6430,583.4534,046.94

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply